california's conclusive presumption of paternity and the
[…] 155. Ethan S.,· 271 Cal. Rptr. at 123. 156. [d. at 124. 157. [d. 158. [d. 159. [d. 160. Ethan S., 271 Cal. Rptr. at 125. Ethan's psychotherapist found that he had

formed strong bonds both with his natural father and his grandparents. He did not believe that his mother's ex-husband was his father and resented that the ex­husband's attempts to intrude on his life with his father's family. [d.

161. [d. at 125, 126. The court concluded that the child's best interests would be served with fewer disruptions in his home life. [d. at 125.

162. [d. at 129. 163. [d. California Evidence Code section 623 states: "Whenever a party has,

by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any liti­gation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it." [d.

21

Smernoff: Presumption of Paternity

Published by GGU Law Digital Commons, 1996

358 GOLDEN GATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 26:337

estopped from asserting rights under the conclusive presump­tion of section 7540. 164