case: 17-11447 date filed: 01/09/2020 page: 1 of 77 · defendant charged $11 to $12 for each...
[…] charged with selling cocaine. The employee insisted to Plaintiff that Defendant’s

“system is accurate and they can find anything and everything about you down to

your juvenile records.” Moreover, Rent-A-Center declined to re-extend a job offer

to Plaintiff even after the correction of his report. We conclude that this is

sufficient for a jury to conclude that Plaintiff suffered some reputational harm.6

We therefore affirm the district court’s denial of Defendant’s motion for judgment

as a matter of law with respect to reputational harm.

III. Willfulness

Section 1681e(b) provides that “[w]henever a consumer reporting agency

prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure

maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about

whom the report relates.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b). The FCRA does not make

6 Defendant does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence supporting Plaintiff’s claims for economic and emotional distress damages.

Case: 17-11447 Date Filed: 01/09/2020 Page: 16 of 77