case number 2011110413 modified document for accessibility
[…] measure the academic achievement and functional performance of the child on

State and district-wide assessments. (20 U.S.C. § 1414(d); Ed. Code, § 56345, subd.

(a).) The statement of measurable annual goals must be designed to “[m]eet the

individual’s needs that result from the individual’s disability to enable the pupil to be

involved in and make progress in the general curriculum” and “[m]eet each of the

pupil’s other educational needs that result from the individual’s disability.” (Ed. Code,

Accessibility modified document

35

§ 56345, subd. (a)(2)(A) & (B); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.320(a).) The IEP must also

contain a “description of the manner in which the progress of the pupil toward

meeting the annual goals . . . will be measured . . . .” (Ed. Code, § 56345, subd. (a)(3).)

When developing an IEP, the IEP team must consider the child’s strengths, the

parent’s concerns, the results of recent assessments, and the academic,

developmental and functional needs of the child. (Ed. Code, § 56341.1, subd.