case number 2011110413 modified document for accessibility
[…] measure the academic achievement and functional performance of the child on
State and district-wide assessments. (20 U.S.C. § 1414(d); Ed. Code, § 56345, subd.
(a).) The statement of measurable annual goals must be designed to “[m]eet the
individual’s needs that result from the individual’s disability to enable the pupil to be
involved in and make progress in the general curriculum” and “[m]eet each of the
pupil’s other educational needs that result from the individual’s disability.” (Ed. Code,
Accessibility modified document
35
§ 56345, subd. (a)(2)(A) & (B); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.320(a).) The IEP must also
contain a “description of the manner in which the progress of the pupil toward
meeting the annual goals . . . will be measured . . . .” (Ed. Code, § 56345, subd. (a)(3).)
When developing an IEP, the IEP team must consider the child’s strengths, the
parent’s concerns, the results of recent assessments, and the academic,
developmental and functional needs of the child. (Ed. Code, § 56341.1, subd.