case number n2005070232 modified document for accessibility
[…] hearing specialist who determines that such difficulty results from any of five listed
disorders, including abnormal voice and fluency disorder. (Cal. Ed. Code§ 56333.)
7 Federal law lists the eligibility category as "speech-language impairment,"
while California law uses the term "speech or language disorder." For purposes of
this Decision, the two terms are used interchangeably.
Accessibility modified document
20
Abnormal voice is defined as "characterized by persistent, defective voice quality, pitch
or loudness." (Cal. Ed. Code§ 56333, subd. (b); Cal. Code of Regs, tit. 5, § 3030, subd.
(c)(2).) Fluency disorder is defined as "fluency difficulties which result in an abnormal
flow of verbal expression to such a degree that these difficulties adversely affect
communication between the pupil and listener." (Cal. Ed. Code § 56333, subd. (c).)
Similarly, the California Code of Regulations defines fluency disorder as "when the flow
of verbal expression including rate and rhythm adversely affects communication
between the pupil and listener." (Cal. Code Regs, tit. 5 § 3030, subd. (c)(3).)