chapter 2011-92 committee substitute for committee ... · committee substitute for committee...
[…] Ch. 2011-92 LAWS OF FLORIDA Ch. 2011-92

14CODING: Words stricken are deletions; words underlined are additions.

Section 17. Section 88.3021, Florida Statutes, is amended to read:

88.3021 Proceeding Action by minor parent.—A minor parent, or aguardian or other legal representative of a minor parent, may maintain aproceeding on behalf of or for the benefit of the minor’s child.

Section 18. Section 88.3031, Florida Statutes, is amended to read:

88.3031 Application of law of state.—Except as otherwise provided in bythis act, a responding tribunal of this state shall:

(1) Shall Apply the procedural and substantive law, including the ruleson choice of law, generally applicable to similar proceedings originating inthis state and may exercise all powers and provide all remedies available inthose proceedings; and

(2) Shall Determine the duty of support and the amount payable inaccordance with the law and support guidelines of this state.

Section 19. Section 88.3041, Florida Statutes, is amended to read:

88.3041 Duties of initiating tribunal.—