chapter twenty-four environmental assessments · activity no. 16: issue fonsi or proceed to eis...
[…] Committee in Cooperation with FHWA, May 2006 Reader-Friendly Document Tool Kit, Washington State Department of

Transportation, June 2008 The purpose of an EA is to determine whether or not a proposed project will cause a significant impact on the environment. The CEQ Regulations in 1508.27 provide guidance for determining the significance of environmental impacts. The format and content of an EA are intended to ensure that the document will provide sufficient evidence and analysis to determine whether to prepare an EIS or FONSI. As provided in 40 CFR 1500.1(b), “…NEPA documents must concentrate on the issues that are truly significant to the action in question, rather than amassing needless detail.” Every effort must be made to present the information as concisely and clearly as possible. The EA should summarize background data and analyses. In-depth analyses of environmental concerns (e.g., wetlands delineations, traffic noise modeling) should be referenced in the text.