circuit court for talbot county case no. c-20-cv-18-000011
[…] (b) Limits on exercise of powers. — A county may exercise the powers provided under this title only to the extent that the powers are not preempted by or in conflict with public general law.

As the Board noted, pursuant to this statute, a charter county may, based on other

State laws, adopt an ordinance aiding in the “peace, good government, health, and welfare

of the county,” as long as it is not inconsistent with State law. For example, Maryland

Code (2018 Repl. Vol.), § 5-1603(a)(1) of the Natural Resources Article (“NR”), upon

which the County relies, provides: “A unit of local government having planning and zoning

authority shall develop a local forest conservation program, consistent with the intent,

requirements, and standards of this subtitle.” It provides that the County’s forest

‒Unreported Opinion‒

25

conservation program should either meet or be “more stringent than the requirements and

standards of” the Natural Resources Article. Id. at (c)(1). Pursuant to NR § 5-1612(d)(1),