civil service reference manual - niagara county
[…] Please include the old and new salaries for only those employees affected by the change.

RPC FORMS MUST COME WITH APPLICATION FORMS EVERY RPC FOR A NEW APPOINTMENT (A PROMOTIONAL APPOINTMENT IS CONSIDERED A NEW APPOINTMENT) MUST BE ACCOMPANIED BY A COPY OF THE APPOINTEE’S APPLICATION FORM.

Page 15: Civil Service Reference Manual - Niagara County

15

When an ALREADY-APPOINTED EMPLOYEE gets a NEW APPOINTMENT or a PROMOTIONAL APPOINTMENT, they must complete a NEW APPLICATION FORM.

Page 16: Civil Service Reference Manual - Niagara County

16

PAYROLL CERTIFICATION

Civil Service Law § 100, Certification of payrolls, states:

Payroll certification required. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no disbursing or auditing officer of the state or of any civil division thereof shall approve or pay or take any part in approving or paying any salary or compensation for personal service to any person holding an office or position in the classified service unless the voucher or payroll therefor bears the certificate of the civil service department or municipal commission having jurisdiction that the persons named therein are employed in their respective positions in accordance with law and rules made pursuant to law.

In Niagara County, the Personnel Officer takes the place of the civil service commission. This is why you are required to submit your payrolls to Niagara County Civil Service Department.