civil service reference manual - niagara county
[…] Exempt class appointees serve a term of appointment at the pleasure of an elected or appointed official, as authorized by law. Therefore, there are no minimum qualifications and you may appoint at will. To make an exempt class appointment, submit an RPC form for the appointee, indicating an exempt class appointment with the start date and the salary. Along with the RPC form, please send a copy of the appointee’s application.

TEMPORARY APPOINTMENTS: Civil Service Law §64 allows for temporary appointments to competitive class positions when the permanent incumbent is on a leave from the position or in the event that the position will exist for only a short duration:

1) Three-month Temporary Appointment: “A temporary appointment may be made for a period not to exceed three months when the need for such service is important and urgent.” As long as the requirements stated in CSL §64 are met, an appointment can be made to any person who meets the minimum qualifications of a position for up to three months even if there is an existing eligible list and this person is not on it.

2) Six-month Temporary Appointment: “A temporary appointment may be made for a period not exceeding six months” as long as “upon due inquiry” by the “appropriate municipal civil service commission” the situation meets the criteria as stated in civil service law.