sophiasapiens.chez.comsophiasapiens.chez.com/droit/energy-law/ch02 coal.d… · web viewmarlo...
[…] The amount of restoration a company is obligated to perform varies according to the original condition of the land. For instance, land suitable for farming prior to the mining must be returned to a like condition afterward.

Congress passed SMCRA to “establish a nationwide program to protect society and the environment from the adverse effects of surface coal mining operations” and to “assure that the coal supply essential to the Nation’s energy requirements… is provided.” 30 USC § 1202(a), (f). Thus, the SMCRA aims to “strike a balance between protection of the environment… and the Nation’s need for coal as an essential source of energy.” 30 USC § 1202(f).

The coal industry initially challenged the SMCRA as an abuse of federal power under the Commerce Clause, and district courts in Indiana and Virginia initially held the statute invalid. In Indiana v.