sophiasapiens.chez.comsophiasapiens.chez.com/droit/energy-law/ch02 coal.d… · web viewmarlo...
[…] Commonwealth, 719 A.2d 19 (Pa. Comm. Ct. 1998) (discussing various theories for measuring the extent to which the regulation diminishes the company’s interest) and Eastern Minerals International, Inc. v. United States, 36 Fed. Cl. 541 (1996) (holding that an inexcusable delay in issuing a mining permit may constitute a taking).

In 1992 Congress attempted to clarify the legal rights and duties related to subsidence by passing the Energy Policy Act of 1992, which added anti-subsidence provisions to the Federal Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act (SMCRA), 30 U.S.C. § 1309A. New SMCRA § 720 requires underground mines operating after October 24, 1992 to:

(1) [p]romptly repair, or compensate for, material damage resulting from subsidence caused to any occupied residential dwelling and structures related thereto, or non-commercial building due to underground coal mining operations; [and] (2) [p]romptly replace any drinking, domestic, or residential water supply from a well or spring in existence prior to the application for a surface coal mining and reclamation permit, which has been affected by contamination, diminution, or interruption resulting from underground coal mining operations.

In addition, mining companies must attempt to mitigate the damage caused by subsidence.