coeur alaska, inc. v. msha · coeur alaska, inc., petitioner, v. federal mine safety and health...
[…] measures.” Thunder Basin Coal Co. v. Reich, 510 U.S. 200, 209–10

(1994).

Section 101(a) of the Mine Act authorizes the Secretary, acting

through the Mine Safety and Health Administration (“MSHA”), to

promulgate mandatory safety and health standards. 30 U.S.C. § 811(a).

Section 103 authorizes MSHA inspectors to conduct inspections of

Page 13: Coeur Alaska, Inc. v. MSHA · COEUR ALASKA, INC., Petitioner, v. FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION and SECRETARY OF LABOR (MSHA), Respondents. On Petition for Review

4

mines to ensure compliance with mandatory standards, and Section 104

requires inspectors to issue a citation or order if they believe a mine

operator has violated a standard. Id. §§ 813(a), 814(a), 814(d).

If an inspector finds that a violation “is of such nature as could

significantly and substantially contribute to the cause and effect of

a . . . mine safety or health hazard” (i.e., is “significant and substantial”

or “S&S”), he must include that finding in the citation. 30 U.S.C.

§ 814(d). Violations that are designated S&S can lead to enhanced

enforcement actions, including orders to withdraw from all or part of a

mine.