coeur alaska, inc. v. msha · coeur alaska, inc., petitioner, v. federal mine safety and health...
[…] 1 Coeur’s Statement of Issues identifies the standard of review it argues is proper for each issue. Coeur Br. at x. For the reasons explained below, the Secretary disagrees.

Page 12: Coeur Alaska, Inc. v. MSHA · COEUR ALASKA, INC., Petitioner, v. FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION and SECRETARY OF LABOR (MSHA), Respondents. On Petition for Review

3

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

1. Statutory and regulatory background

A. MSHA’s safety standards and citations

The Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977 (“Mine Act”),

Pub. L. No. 95-164 (1977), 30 U.S.C. § 801 et seq., was enacted to

improve safety and health in all of the Nation’s mines in order to

protect the mining industry’s “most precious resource—the miner.” 30

U.S.C. § 801(a). Congress stressed that “there is an urgent need to

provide more effective means and measures for improving the working

conditions and practices in the Nation’s . . . mines in order to prevent

death and serious physical harm, and in order to prevent occupational

diseases originating in such mines.” Id. § 801(c). That sense of urgency

was grounded in the history of “[f]requent and tragic mining disasters

[that] testified to the ineffectiveness of then-existing enforcement

measures.” Thunder Basin Coal Co. v. Reich, 510 U.S. 200, 209–10

(1994).