common brokerage and trading issues - schulte roth & zabel...adriana schwartz practices in the...
[…] (iii) Recognize that any short or long designation on an order must reflect the net position of the entity. Ensure long positions with a particular prime broker are netted against any short positions held elsewhere.

(iv) Where multiple prime brokers are used, ensure that trade files produced to each prime broker include all trading activity across all brokers.

(v) In multi-prime arrangements where the seller is net long, arrangements should be made with the relevant prime brokers to ensure free of payment deliveries are made to ensure that orders

2 17 CFR 242.200(g) defines a “short sale” as “any sale of a security which the seller does not own or any sale which is consummated by the delivery of a security borrowed by, or for the account of, the seller.” (emphasis added).

Page 9: Common Brokerage and Trading Issues - Schulte Roth & Zabel...Adriana Schwartz practices in the securities law, regulatory and compliance and shareholder activism areas. She counsels

| 3 |

29th Annual Private Investment Funds Seminar ©2020 Schulte Roth & Zabel LLP