common brokerage and trading issues - schulte roth & zabel...adriana schwartz practices in the...
[…] She counsels

| 1 |

29th Annual Private Investment Funds Seminar ©2020 Schulte Roth & Zabel LLP

Common Brokerage and Trading Issues I. Short Selling Considerations: Regulation SHO and Regulation M, Rule 105

A. Introduction: Regulation SHO (“Reg SHO”) and Regulation M, Rule 105

1. Generally: What Is Reg SHO?

(a) Reg SHO was adopted to address concerns regarding failures to deliver securities sold short, and potentially abusive naked short selling. There are several portions of Reg SHO that impact fund managers.

(b) 17 CFR 242.200(g) defines a “short sale” as “any sale of a security which the seller does not own or any sale which is consummated by the delivery of a security borrowed by, or for the account of, the seller.”

(c) Order Marking and Locates

(i) Reg SHO imposes on short sales of equity securities a marking requirement and a locate requirement.