congress’s power over appropriations: constitutional and
[…] Page 26: Congress’s Power Over Appropriations: Constitutional and

Congress’s Power Over Appropriations: Constitutional and Statutory Provisions

Congressional Research Service 23

place public moneys in a legally significant place, the Treasury, where “[o]nce money is

deposited . . . it takes an appropriation to get it out.”204

Congress has revised the MRA since its initial adoption, but its purpose remains to “preserve

congressional control of the appropriations power.”205 The current statute appears at 31 U.S.C.

§ 3302(b), which provides that “an official or agent of the Government receiving money for the

Government from any source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable

without deduction for any charge or claim.”206 But Congress may provide exceptions to the

MRA’s Treasury deposit requirement and allow agencies to keep public money that they

receive.207 Common examples of MRA exceptions include an agency’s authority to accept and