congress’s power over appropriations: constitutional and
[…] may apportion appropriations by time period (i.e., by “months, calendar quarters, operating

seasons, or other time periods”), by function (i.e., by “activities, functions, projects, or objects”),

or by a combination of the two.372 After OMB makes its apportionment, the agency receiving the

363 See supra note 340 and text.

364 See 31 U.S.C. § 1513(b) (tasking the President with “apportion[ing] in writing an appropriation available to an

executive agency (except the Commission) that is required to be apportioned”); see also 3 U.S.C. § 301 (permitting

delegation of “any function which is vested in the President by law” to an agency head or an official “who is required

to be appointed by and with the advice and consent of the Senate”); Exec. Order No. 6,166, at § 16 (1933), as amended

by Exec. Order No. 12,066, 52 FED REG. 34,617, 34,617 at § 2 (1987) (“The functions of making, waiving, and

modifying apportionments of appropriations are transferred to the Director of the Office of Management and Budget.”).