congress’s power over appropriations: constitutional and
[…] life, the protection of property, or the immediate welfare of individuals” where necessary to

support payments to individuals that are fixed by law.369

Apportionments must be “in writing”370 before appropriations are obligated or expended.371 OMB

may apportion appropriations by time period (i.e., by “months, calendar quarters, operating

seasons, or other time periods”), by function (i.e., by “activities, functions, projects, or objects”),

or by a combination of the two.372 After OMB makes its apportionment, the agency receiving the

363 See supra note 340 and text.

364 See 31 U.S.C. § 1513(b) (tasking the President with “apportion[ing] in writing an appropriation available to an

executive agency (except the Commission) that is required to be apportioned”); see also 3 U.S.C. § 301 (permitting

delegation of “any function which is vested in the President by law” to an agency head or an official “who is required

to be appointed by and with the advice and consent of the Senate”); Exec. Order No. 6,166, at § 16 (1933), as amended

by Exec.