congress’s power over appropriations: constitutional and
[…] deferrals for “any other purpose”447—the ICA does not authorize the President to defer budget

authority for general policy reasons.448 In fact, in enacting the ICA, Congress also repealed an

open-ended provision of the Antideficiency Act that allowed the President to reserve funds based

on “other developments subsequent to the date on which [a reserved] appropriation became

available.”449 As the U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit (D.C. Circuit) explained in New

Haven v. United States, this amendment “sought to remove any colorable statutory basis for

441 2 U.S.C. § 684(a).

442 Id. (explaining that a special message must describe the proposed deferral and “the reasons for the proposed

deferral, including any legal authority invoked to justify the proposed deferral”).

443 Id. § 682(1); see also Matter of Impoundment of the Advanced Research Projects Agency-Energy Appropriation,

2017 U.S. Comp. Gen. LEXIS 360, at *9–10 (Comp. Gen. Dec. 12, 2017) (finding an impoundment of budget authority