congress’s power over appropriations: constitutional and
[…] 415 GAO GLOSSARY, supra note 19, at 61. Under the ICA, these categories are exclusive. To withhold budget authority

from obligation, the President must transmit to Congress a special message proposing either a rescission or a deferral.

See NASA—Constellation Program & Appropriations Restrictions, Part II, 2010 U.S. Comp. Gen. LEXIS 149, at *8

(Comp. Gen. July 23, 2010).

416 2 U.S.C. § 683(a).

417 GAO GLOSSARY, supra note 19, at 85.

418 Appropriations—Impounding—General Accounting Office Interpretation of Impoundment Control Act of 1974, B-

115398, 54 Comp. Gen. 453, 464 (1974).

419 2 U.S.C. § 683(a).

420 Id. (explaining, in relevant part, that “whenever all or part of budget authority provided for only one fiscal year is to

be reserved from obligation for such fiscal year . . . the President shall transmit to both Houses of Congress a special

message”). “At midnight on the last day of an appropriation’s period of availability, the appropriation account expires

and is no longer available for incurring new obligations.” 1 GAO REDBOOK, supra note 30, at ch. 5, p. 1-37 (3d ed.,

2004), https://www.gao.gov/assets/210/202437.pdf (stating that “an appropriation ‘dies’ in a sense at the end of its

period of obligational availability”).

421 See 2 U.S.C. § 683(a).

422 Id. (requiring that a special message include, among other things, “the reasons why the budget authority should be

rescinded or is to be so reserved”).

423 Id. § 683(b) (“Any amount of budget authority proposed to be rescinded or that is to be reserved as set forth in such

special message shall be made available for obligation unless, within the prescribed 45-day period, the Congress has

completed action on a rescission bill rescinding all or part of the amount proposed to be rescinded or that is to be

reserved.”).

424 See Impoundment Control Act—Withholding of Funds through Their Date of Expiration, B-330330, 2018 U.S.

Page 53: Congress’s Power Over Appropriations: Constitutional and

Congress’s Power Over Appropriations: Constitutional and Statutory Provisions

Congressional Research Service 50