congress’s power over appropriations: constitutional and
[…] Treasury, “at as early a day as practicable” “the gross amount of all duties received from customs,

from the sales of public lands, and from all miscellaneous sources, for the use of the United

States.”201 Proponents justified this new statutory requirement, the forerunner of today’s MRA, on

varying grounds, with some arguing that it improved transparency202 and others touting the

requirement as an anti-fraud measure.203 Congress’s aim was to compel the executive branch to

Intelligence Program).

196 See supra notes 149–156 and text.

197 31 U.S.C. § 302 (“The United States Government has a Treasury of the United States. The Treasury is in the

Department of the Treasury.”).

198 E.g., 26 U.S.C. § 6301 (“The Secretary [of the Treasury] shall collect the taxes imposed by the internal revenue

laws.”).

199 More specifically, “the gross amount of revenue accruing from imports was $30,892,000” but only $26,326,000 of

this sum was “actually paid into the treasury.”