congress’s power over appropriations: constitutional and
[…] gives an agency statutory authority to direct funds elsewhere” (internal quotation marks omitted)).

208 10 U.S.C. § 2350J (authorizing for the Secretary of Defense to accept and use burden-sharing contributions from

“any country or regional organization” to pay local nationals who are DOD employees, for military construction, and

for DOD supplies and services).

209 28 U.S.C. § 524(c) (permitting DOJ to use the proceeds from forfeiture proceedings and other sources to cover

specified expenses).

210 31 U.S.C. § 9701(b).

211 See SBA’s Imposition of Oversight Review Fees on PLP Lenders, B-300248, 2004 U.S. Comp. Gen. LEXIS 13, at

*8–9 (Comp. Gen. Jan. 15, 2004).

212 See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1356(n) (“All deposits into the ‘Immigration Examinations Fee Account’ shall remain available

until expended . . . to reimburse any appropriation the amount paid out of such appropriation for expenses in providing

immigration adjudication and naturalization services and the collection, safeguarding and accounting for fees deposited

in and funds reimbursed from the ‘Immigration Examinations Fee Account.’”).

213 31 U.S.C. § 3302(c)(1).

Page 27: Congress’s Power Over Appropriations: Constitutional and

Congress’s Power Over Appropriations: Constitutional and Statutory Provisions

Congressional Research Service 24