congress’s authority to influence and control executive
[…] A Legal Overview, by Valerie C. Brannon. In addition to the Vacancies Act, the Recess Appointments Clause allows

the President to make a temporary appointment to a vacant advice-and-consent office without the consent of the Senate

while the Senate is in recess. See U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 3 (authorizing the President to “fill up all Vacancies that

may happen during the Recess of the Senate, by granting Commissions which shall expire at the End of their next

Session”); Nat’l Labor Relations Bd. v. Noel Canning, 134 S. Ct. 2550 (2014).

235 See 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a)(1) (providing that the Vacancies Act is “the exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an

acting official to perform the functions and duties of any [advice-and-consent] office of an Executive agency (including

the Executive Office of the President, and other than the Government Accountability Office) . . . unless” another statute

“expressly” allows “an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an

acting capacity”). But see id. § 3347(b) (providing that subsection (a)(1) does not apply where a “statutory provision

provid[es] general authority to the head of an Executive agency . . . to delegate duties statutorily vested in that agency

head to, or to reassign duties among, officers or employees of such Executive agency”) (emphasis added). See

generally Brannon, supra note 234.

236 See Beermann, supra note 74, at 110–11.

Page 33: Congress’s Authority to Influence and Control Executive

Congress’s Authority to Influence and Control Executive Branch Agencies

Congressional Research Service 30