congress’s authority to influence and control executive
[…] or agency;31

27 “Structure” as Justice Antonin Scalia said, “is destiny,” meaning that an agency’s defining structural characteristics

often have a substantial impact on the agency’s future actions and operation. See Gregory M. Jones, Proper Judicial

Activism, 14 REGENT U. L. REV. 141, 145 (2001) (quoting Justice Antonin Scalia, Address at Regent University (Fall

1998)). See also, Brian D. Feinstein, Designing Executive Agencies for Congressional Influence, 69 ADMIN. L. REV.

259, 278–88 (2017) (studying the impact agency design features have on congressional oversight).

28 Compare 15 U.S.C. § 78d(a) (creating “a Securities and Exchange Commission . . . composed of five commissioners

to be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate”), with 42 U.S.C. § 7131 (“There

shall be at the head of the Department a Secretary of Energy . . . who shall be appointed by the President by and with

the advice and consent of the Senate. The Department shall be administered, in accordance with the provisions of this