congress’s authority to influence and control executive
[…] 288b(b), 288d; 28 U.S.C. § 1365).

225 28 U.S.C. § 1365(a). The Senate may designate any attorney to represent it in such proceedings, id. § 1365(d), but

civil actions are generally brought by the Senate Legal Counsel. See 2 U.S.C. § 288b(b). Like subpoena enforcement

lawsuits filed by the House, a reviewing court would likely have to assess the validity of a Senate-issued subpoena and

balance Congress’s interest in obtaining the information sought with the agency official’s justification for non-

compliance.

226 2 U.S.C. § 288b. See, e.g., S. Res. 377, 114th Cong. (2016) (authorizing a subpoena enforcement action).

227 28 U.S.C. § 1365(a) (“This section shall not apply to an action to enforce, to secure a declaratory judgment

concerning the validity of, or to prevent a threatened refusal to comply with, any subpoena or order issued to an officer

or employee of the executive branch of the Federal Government acting within his or her official capacity, except that

this section shall apply if the refusal to comply is based on the assertion of a personal privilege or objection and is not

based on a governmental privilege or objection the assertion of which has been authorized by the executive branch of

the Federal Government.”).

228 See Tara Leigh Grove & Neal Devins, Congress’s (Limited) Power to Represent Itself in Court, 99 CORNELL L. REV.

571, 631 n.377 (noting that there is “some doubt” as to the limitations worked by the Senate statute). In a 2013 decision