congress’s authority to influence and control executive
[…] exemptions). FOIA was enacted as an amendment to the APA. For more information on FOIA, see CRS Report

R46238, The Freedom of Information Act (FOIA): A Legal Overview, by Daniel J. Sheffner [hereinafter, Sheffner,

FOIA].

110 44 U.S.C. §§ 3101–3107 (creating records management responsibilities for federal agencies).

111 Id. §§ 3501–3521 (establishing responsibilities for agencies engaged in information collection).

112 See Beermann, supra note 74, at 103–05.

113 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 7607(d)(1) (listing rulemakings to which the Clean Air Act rulemaking provisions—rather

than the APA’s—apply). See also 5 U.S.C. § 559 (providing that a “[s]ubsequent statute may not be held to supersede

or modify [the APA], except to the extent that it does so expressly”).

Page 17: Congress’s Authority to Influence and Control Executive

Congress’s Authority to Influence and Control Executive Branch Agencies

Congressional Research Service 14

Agency Funding

Finally, and perhaps most significantly, Congress exercises virtually plenary control over agency