congress’s authority to influence and control executive
[…] court could determine the remaining questions in the case, including whether Section 2954 provides a cause of action

and, even so, whether it applies to the information at issue. Id. at 58, 70.

317 See, e.g., 6 U.S.C. § 623(f) (providing that “[n]othing in this section shall prohibit the Secretary [of the Department

of Homeland Security] from disclosing [security related information developed under the Chemical Facility Anti-

Terrorism Standards Program] to a Member of Congress in response to a request by a Member of Congress”); 19

U.S.C. § 4203(a)(1)(B) (providing that, “[i]n the course of negotiations conducted under this chapter, the United States

Trade Representatives shall . . . upon request of any Member of Congress, provide access to pertinent documents

relating to the negotiations, including classified materials”). Many statutes authorize or direct agencies to disclose

certain records to Congress or congressional committees, but do not specifically include a reference to individual

Members. For example, under the Privacy Act, an agency may disclose otherwise protected information about an