family law: congress’s authority to legislate on domestic
[…] to insurance issues, from alimony and property division to employment regulations.162 Moreover,

these potential effects involved a policy issue of great importance to the people of each

jurisdiction warranting decision by each jurisdiction.

Proposed Constitutional Amendments Between 1917 and 2001, 33 constitutional amendments were proposed to give Congress authority

to legislate on marriage and divorce questions.163 In addition, 12 bills were introduced during this

159 P.L. 104-199, 110 Stat. 2419, codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1738C. For additional information on the DOMA, see CRS

Report RL31994, Same-Sex Marriages: Legal Issues, by Alison M. Smith.

160 28 U.S.C. § 1738C states: “No State, territory, or possession of the United States, or Indian tribe, shall be required to

give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State, territory, possession, or tribe respecting a

relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State, territory,

possession, or tribe, or a right or claim arising from such relationship.”

161 The first step in this direction was taken by the Hawaii Supreme Court in Baehr v. Levin, 852 P.2d 44 (Haw. 1993).

The Baehr court held that while there is no fundamental right for same-sex couples to marry, the state statute restricting