family law: congress’s authority to legislate on domestic
[…] mention a fundamental right to privacy, courts recognize this right to encompass contraception,

abortion, marriage, procreation, education (elementary level) and interpersonal relations.18 These

aspects broadly termed “private family life” are constitutionally protected against government

interference. As such, a governmental entity must demonstrate a compelling interest to regulate or

infringe on an individual’s fundamental right. As summarized by the Supreme Court in Moore v.

City of East Cleveland:19

13 P.L. 104-199, codified at 1 U.S.C. § 7 and 28 U.S.C. § 1738C. For additional information on DOMA, refer to CRS

Report RL31994, Same-Sex Marriages: Legal Issues, by Alison M. Smith.

14 28 U.S.C. § 1738C states:

No State, territory, or possession of the United States, or Indian tribe, shall be required to give

effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State, territory, possession, or

tribe respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under

the laws of such other State, territory, possession, or tribe, or a right or claim arising from such

relationship.

15 The Fourteenth Amendment forbids any State to “deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process

of law,” or to “deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.”

16 Washington v. Glucksberg, 521 U.S. 702, 720 (1997).