congress’s article iii power and the process of
[…] Some form of removalprovision has existed since the Judiciary Act of 1789. See Judiciary Act of 1789, ch. 20 § 12,1 Stat. 73, 79 (“That if a suit be commenced in any state court against an alien, or . . .citizen of another state . . . and the defendant shall . . . file a petition for the removal of thecause for trial into the next circuit court, to be held in the district where the suit is pending. . . the cause shall there proceed in the same manner as if it had been brought there byoriginal process.”).

267 Pub. L. No. 80-49, ch. 52, § 2(d), 61 Stat. 84, 86 (1947) (codified as amended at 29U.S.C. § 252 (2018)) (“No court . . . shall have jurisdiction . . . to enforce liability or imposepunishment for or on account of the failure of the employer to pay minimum wages orovertime compensation under [three statutes] . . . with respect to an activity which was notcompensable under subsections (a) and (b) of this section.”).

268 Battaglia v. Gen. Motors Corp., 169 F.2d 254, 259 (2d Cir. 1948).

42738-nyu_95-6 Sheet No. 120 Side A 12/10/2020 14:19:35

42738-nyu_95-6 Sheet No. 120 Side A 12/10/2020 14:19:35

\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYU\95-6\NYU604.txt unknown Seq: 56 9-DEC-20 16:52