contracting with food service management …...contracting with food service management companies:...
[…] Attempting to negotiate without the needed expertise can result in the SFA entering into a contract that meets regulatory requirements and is fully enforceable, but is detrimental to the SFA.

Unexpected Responsibilities—to the extent that the SFA has not

identified whether it or the FSMC will perform certain functions, the SFA may incur duties and related costs not planned or budgeted.

FSMC Guidance for SFAs - April 2009 3-1

Chapter 3: Characteristics of a Comprehensive Agreement Authority Section 210.16(c) states "Contractual agreements with food service

management companies shall include provisions which ensure that the requirements of this section are met." These provisions are expanded upon below to incorporate program policies, pertinent regulatory requirements, and guidance. Some of the required provisions are based upon the dollar threshold of the contract.