corporate law - unm digital repository
[…] Aetna Casualty serves as a warning to lawyers who issue "doing busi-ness" opinions to foreign corporations which sell products to New Mexicoresidents, even if the sale and delivery take place outside New Mexico.In Aetna Casualty, Bendix manufactured parts of a helicopter that crashedin New Mexico injuring a passenger. 3 The passenger's employer and

corporations and foreign corporations "employed or engaged in the transaction of business in, intoor from this state on deriving income from any property or employment within this state." In addition,N.M. STAT. ANN. § 7-2A-3.B (Repl. Pamp. 1986) imposes a corporate franchise tax upon domesticand foreign corporations "employed or engaged in the transaction of business in, into or from thisstate or deriving any income from any property or employment within this state . . . whether engagedin active business or not but having or exercising its corporate franchise in this state." The languageis not as open-ended as § 38-1-16, nor as limiting as the language as § 53-17-1. Normally, doingbusiness requirements for taxation statutes are broader than under the corporate qualification statutes.W. FLETCHER, CYCLOPEDIA OF THE LAW OF CORPORATIONS § 8465 (Rev. Perm. Ed. 1979).