corporate law - unm digital repository
[…] Id. at 784, 643 P.2d at 1236.116. Id.117. A prospective buyer, particularly in the closed corporation context, may have the opportunity

to negotiate deviations to the corporate norm in the form of provisions of the articles of incorporation,bylaws and other corporate governance documents and shareholder agreements. If the buyer doesnot negotiate such terms, then the statutory norm will prevail.

118. N.M. STAT. ANN. §53-17-1 (Repl. Pamp. 1983) provides that "[n]o foreign corporationshall transact business in this state until it has procured a certificate." Section 53-17-1 also explicitlysets forth eleven categories of transactions that will not constitute doing business thereunder. Severalof those factors might independently give rise to personal jurisdiction or subject the corporation totaxation by the State of New Mexico.