counsel of record
[…] Id. § 2332(d) (emphasis added).

The Act further makes it a crime to provide, or at-tempt or conspire to provide, “material support or re-sources to a foreign terrorist organization,” punishable by a fine and/or up to 20 years’ imprisonment, or up to life imprisonment if a death has resulted. 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1) (emphasis added). The term “material support or resources” is defined to include “financial services.” Id. §§ 2339B(g)(4) and 2339A(b)(1).

Section 2339B(a)(1) also provides, inter alia, that “to violate” its prohibition against providing “material support or resources to” an FTO, “a person must have knowledge that the organization is a designated terror-ist organization (as defined in subsection (g)(6)), [or] that the organization has engaged or engages in terror-ist activity (as defined in section 212(a)(3)(B) of the Im-migration and Nationality Act[, 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3)(B)]).” 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1) (emphases added). The definitions expressly referred to in § 2339B(a)(1) themselves import additional defini-tions from other statutes. See id. § 2339B(g)(6) (“the term ‘terrorist organization’ means an organization designated as a terrorist organization under section 219 of the Immigration and Nationality Act[, 8 U.S.C. § 1189]”); 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a) (such designation is au-thorized with respect to “a foreign organization” that “engages in terrorist activity (as defined in [8 U.S.C. §] 1182(a)(3)(B)[)] . . . or terrorism (as defined in section 2656f(d)(2) of Title 22), or retains the capability and