counsel of record
[…] The definitions expressly referred to in § 2339B(a)(1) themselves import additional defini-tions from other statutes. See id. § 2339B(g)(6) (“the term ‘terrorist organization’ means an organization designated as a terrorist organization under section 219 of the Immigration and Nationality Act[, 8 U.S.C. § 1189]”); 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a) (such designation is au-thorized with respect to “a foreign organization” that “engages in terrorist activity (as defined in [8 U.S.C. §] 1182(a)(3)(B)[)] . . . or terrorism (as defined in section 2656f(d)(2) of Title 22), or retains the capability and intent to engage in terrorist activity or terrorism)” and

Page 77: Counsel of Record

28a