counsel of record
[…] Page 77: Counsel of Record

28a

whose “terrorist activity or terrorism . . . threatens the security of” the United States or its nationals); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3)(B)(iii) (defining “terrorist activ-ity” to include criminal activity that “involves” “threat-ening to kill” a person in order to coerce a government to do or refrain from doing an act); 22 U.S.C. § 2656f(d)(2) (defining “terrorism” to “mean[] premed-itated, politically motivated violence perpetrated against noncombatant targets by subnational groups or clandestine agents”).