court of appeal - workcompcentral · civil c078440 in the court of appeal of the state of...
[…] The Legislature may
combine in one statute all the provisions for a complete
system of workers' compensation, as herein defined.
(Cal. Const., art. XIV, § 4, emphasis added.)
C. Article XIV, Section 4 of the California Constitution
Concerning Workers' Compensation Expressly States it is
Unlimited by Any Other Provision of the California Constitution
Article XIV, section 4 of the California Constitution vests the
Legislature with “plenary power, unlimited by any provision of this
Constitution, to create, and enforce a complete system of workers’
compensation . . . .” (Cal. Const., art. XIV, § 4, italics added.) Article III,
section 3 provides that “[t]he powers of state government are legislative,
executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power
may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this
Constitution.” (Cal. Const., art. III, § 3, italics added.)
Thus, the Legislature’s plenary power to enact workers’ compensation
statutes avoids any tension with Article III, section 3’s separation of powers
regime. The powers guaranteed by article XIV, section 4 expressly trump