court of appeal - workcompcentral · civil c078440 in the court of appeal of the state of...
[…] SB 863 therefore falls within the Legislature’s plenary power to enact
workers’ compensation statutes. (See Cal. Const., art. XIV, § 4 [workers’
compensation provides for treatment “as is requisite” to alleviate injuries];
As a result, article III, section 3 is inapplicable.
IX.
THE LEGISLATURE’S CONSTITUTIONAL, PLENARY
POWER TO ENACT WORKERS' COMPENSATION
STATUTES, DOES NOT DENY PETITIONER DUE PROCESS
A. Legislation Enacted Pursuant Article XIV, Section 4 of the
California Constitution Concerning Workers' Compensation May
Not be Invalidated Under California's Due Process Clause
Article I, section 7, California’s due process clause, provides “[a]
person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process
of law . . . .” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 7.) Because the Legislature’s plenary
power to create and enforce a complete system of workers’ compensation is
“unlimited by any provision of this Constitution” (Cal. Const., art. XIV, § 4,
emphasis added), it follows that the Legislature’s plenary power must not