court of appeal - workcompcentral · civil c078440 in the court of appeal of the state of...
[…] I.
THE PETITION FOR WRIT OF REVIEW FAILS TO
INCLUDE AN INDISPENSABLE PARTY
The Administrative Director (AD) of the Division of Workers'
Compensation (DWC) administers the independent medical review (IMR)
process, which petitioner asserts is unconstitutional. Thus, the AD of the
53
Opinion and Orders Dismissing Petition for Reconsideration, Granting
Removal on Board Motion and Decision After Removal. [Petitioner’s
Exhibit 9.]
18
DWC should be a party. Petitioner's counsel knows the DWC is a party in
another appellate matter concerning similar issues. 54
The California Code of Civil Procedure section 389(a) states:
A person who is subject to service of process and whose
joinder will not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the
subject matter of the action shall be joined as a party in the
action if (1) in his absence complete relief cannot be accorded
among those already parties or (2) he claims an interest
relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the
disposition of the action in his absence may (i) as a practical
matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest or
(ii) leave any of the persons already parties subject to a
substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise
inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest. If
he has not been so joined, the court shall order that he be
made a party.”
In Olszewski v. Scripps Health (2003) 30 Cal.4th 798, the Supreme
Court, citing Hartman Ranch Co. v. Associated Oil Co. (1937) 10 Cal.2d
232, stated that a person is an indispensable party when the judgment to be
rendered necessarily will affect his rights. In Olszewski, the State of