court of appeal - workcompcentral · civil c078440 in the court of appeal of the state of...
[…] commission says it meant there seems little doubt but that it could have said
so clearly."
Instead the Legislature enacted Labor Code section 4604 which states
controversies between employer and employee shall be determined by the
Board except as otherwise provided by section 4610.5. And section 4610.5,
subdivisions (a) and (b) specify that IMR is to address "any dispute" over
UR decisions. Moreover, the Legislature specifically stated a UR decision
may be reviewed only by IMR and an employer shall have no liability
unless the UR decision is overturned by IMR. Labor Code section 4610.5,
subdivision (e) provides:
A utilization review decision may be reviewed or appealed
only by independent medical review pursuant to this section.
Neither the employee nor the employer shall have any liability
for medical treatment furnished without the authorization of
the employer if the treatment is delayed, modified, or denied
by a utilization review decision unless the utilization review
decision is overturned by independent medical review in
accordance with this section.
25
(Emphasis added.)
The plain meaning of Labor Code section 4610.5, subdivision (e)
demonstrates the Legislature did not intend for the Board to "review" issues
of UR timelines and/or compliance with statutes and regulations. Such
issues are to be reviewed only by the AD via IMR process.