in the court of appeal - workcompcentral the court of appeal of the state of california ... people...
[…] Lab. Code § 4615 (a); the

Suspension Provision, Cal. Lab. Code §§ 139.21 (a)-(d); and the Special

Lien Proceeding Provision, Cal. Lab. Code §§ 139.21 (a)(1)(A), (e)-(i).

18. The Lien Stay Provision imposes an “automatic” stay on

“[a]ny lien filed by or on behalf of a physician or provider of medical

20

treatment services”, upon “the filing of criminal charges against that

physician or provider for an offense involving fraud against the workers’

compensation system, medical billing fraud, insurance fraud, or fraud

against the Medicare or Medi-Cal programs.” Cal. Lab. Code § 4615 (a).

The automatic stay applies to all of the charged provider’s liens, not just

those that have a nexus to the alleged wrongful conduct. See id.

19. Moreover, the stay remains in effect “from the time of the

filing of the charges until the disposition of the criminal proceedings.” Id.

Criminal cases involving alleged medical billing fraud are typically

complex and take years to resolve, meaning a provider’s liens will often be

stayed for several years.

20. In effect, the Lien Stay Provision results in an automatic and