in the court of appeal - workcompcentral the court of appeal of the state of california ... people...
[…] administrative procedure for dismissing the liens of providers who have

been suspended under the Suspension Provision due to a criminal

conviction. The Special Lien Proceeding Provision authorizes a “special

lien proceeding attorney” to identify liens of the provider that are subject to

disposition in the “special lien proceeding” – and thus initiate the process of

dismissing liens without having to present a shred of evidence (much less

probable cause) that the liens are connected to the wrongful conduct for

which the lien claimant was convicted. Cal. Lab. Code § 139.21 (f).

26. Even worse, the bill creates a “presumption affecting the

burden of proof” that all the liens and underlying bills and claims “arise

from the conduct subjecting the physician, practitioner, or provider to

suspension,” and that payment is not due on the liens because they “arise

from, or are connected to, criminal, fraudulent, or abusive conduct or

activity.” Cal. Lab. Code § 139.21 (g). The claimant has no right to

payment unless he or she “rebuts that presumption by a preponderance of

the evidence.” Id.