creative beginnings - michigan
[…] Finally, through its placement agreements with

Central Michigan University, Mid-Michigan Community College and the Mt. Pleasant Area

Technical Center school district, Petitioner also participates in the training of future teachers,

which also benefits the public at large. Accordingly, the Tribunal finds that Petitioner is

70 152 Mich App 54; 393 NW2d 568 (1986) 71 Wexford, p. 217 72 Huron Res, p. 62

Docket No. 14-002338

Final Opinion, page 23 of 24

organized chiefly if not solely for charity, its overall nature is charitable and accordingly, meets

Wexford Factors 2 and 6.

Finally, MCL 211.7o (1) contains a third requirement of “while occupied by that

nonprofit charitable institution solely for the purposes for which that nonprofit charitable

institution was incorporated.” As the above analysis indicates, Petitioners’ purposes were to run

a child care/preschool “so that parents or guardians of such children can be gainfully employed

outside the home.” As the Supreme Court observed in Wexford, “[n]or has respondent shown any