crs report for congress - digital.library.unt.edu/67531/metacrs9128/m1/1/high_res_… · crs report...
[…] FCC rules preclude a local exchange carrier from charging other carriers for

Page 24: CRS Report for Congress - digital.library.unt.edu/67531/metacrs9128/m1/1/high_res_… · CRS Report for Congress Received through the CRS Web Order Code RL32889 Intercarrier Compensation:

CRS-21

42 47 C.F.R. § 51.703(b).43 47 U.S.C. § 251(b)(5).44 47 C.F.R. § 51.701. The FCC rules permit recovery of the costs of transport andtermination of telecommunications traffic between local exchange carriers and othertelecommunications carriers. The rules define “transport” as the “transmission and anynecessary tandem switching of telecommunications traffic subject to section 251(b)(5) ofthe act from the interconnection point between the two carriers to the terminating carrier’send office switch that directly serves the called party, or equivalent facility provided by acarrier other than an incumbent LEC.” The rules define “termination” as the “switching oftelecommunications traffic at the terminating carrier’s end office switch, or equivalentfacility, and delivery of such traffic to the called party’s premises.”45 ICC NPRM at para. 113 and ICC FNPRM at paras.