crs report for congress - sgp.fas.org
[…] Page 20: CRS Report for Congress - sgp.fas.org

CRS-16

49514 U.S. at 699-702. The Court noted the availability of other statutes to punishfalsehoods in the legislative branch, including 18 U.S.C. § 1505 (obstruction of congressionalinvestigation), supra notes 40-44 and accompanying text, and 18 U.S.C. §1621 (perjury),infra notes 65-85 and accompanying text. 514 U.S. at 714 n.14. The Court also noted thepossible applicability of 18 U.S.C. § 287, which proscribes making or presenting “to anyperson or officer in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, or to anydepartment or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any departmentor agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent ....” The falseclaims provision is directed at the offense of making or presenting false or fraudulent financialclaims against the United States. 514 U.S. at 703 n.5. Depending on the circumstances underwhich a false statement is made (including whether or not the statement is made as part of