crs report for congress - sgp.fas.org
[…] The Supreme Court observed in United States v. Debrow that, in a prosecutionunder the perjury statute, the essential elements are “(1) an oath authorized by law ofthe United States, (2) taken before a competent tribunal, officer or person, and (3) a

Page 24: CRS Report for Congress - sgp.fas.org

CRS-20

69346 U.S. 374, 376 (1953), quoted with approval in United States v. Hvass, 355 U.S. 570,574 (1958).70Following United States v. Gaudin, 515 U.S. 506 (1995), it appears that both materialityand the competency of the tribunal under § 1621 are essential elements that must be decidedby the jury.71Under 5 U.S.C. § 2903(c), “an oath authorized or required under the laws of the UnitedStates may be administered by ... (2) an individual authorized by local law to administer oathsin the state, district, or territory or possession of the United States where the oath isadministered.”72Caselaw indicates that the requirement of legal authorization for the oath (see Debrow, 346U.S. at 377; United States v. Morehead, 243 U.S. 607 (1917)) is distinct from the issue ofthe authority of the person or officer who administers the oath (see Morehead,; United Statesv.