crs report for congress - sgp.fas.org
[…] However, the 1996 amendments to § 1001 also somewhat restricted the scope of thatsection by (a) expressly establishing materiality as an element of any offense under thesection;61 and (b) creating a “legislative function” exception62 which limits the use ofthe section in any matter within the jurisdiction of the legislative branch toadministrative matters63 and investigations or reviews.64

Page 23: CRS Report for Congress - sgp.fas.org

CRS-19

65See Doyle, Perjury Under Federal Law: A Brief Overview, CRS Report 98-808 (Sept. 24,1998).66Section 1621 of Title 18, U.S. Code, provides in pertinent part:

Whoever–(1) having taken an oath before a competent tribunal, officer, or person,in any case in which a law of the United States authorizes an oath to beadministered, that he will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly, or that anywritten testimony, declaration, deposition, or certificate by him subscribed is true,willfully and contrary to such oath states or subscribes any material matter whichhe does not believe to be true ... is guilty of perjury ....

Perjurious testimony given in Washington, D.C., may be prosecuted under either the generalfederal perjury statute, set forth above, or under a provision of the District of Columbia Code(22 D.C. Code § 2511). See Meyers v.