crs report for congress - sgp.fas.org
[…] On their face, several criminal statutes might seem to be applicable to a witnesswho makes a false statement in a staff deposition. Resolutions authorizing staffdepositions often specifically provide that the statements are to be taken under oath,apparently to signal to witnesses that the committee considers depositions seriouslyand to try to bring such statements within the scope of the perjury laws. Theapplication of the federal perjury statute to staff depositions will be considered indetail below.

Page 18: CRS Report for Congress - sgp.fas.org

CRS-14

40Section 1505 provides:

Whoever, corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter orcommunication influences, obstructs, or impedes or endeavors to influence,obstruct, or impede the due and proper administration of the law under which anypending proceeding is being had before any department or agency of the UnitedStates, or the due and proper exercise of the power of inquiry under which anyinquiry or investigation is being had by either House, or any committee of eitherHouse or any joint committee of the Congress [s]hall be fined under this title orimprisoned not more than five years, or both.