crs report for congress - apps.dtic.mil
[…] Plain Language. One problem that regulated entities have frequently cited isa lack of clarity in the rules that federal agencies publish. The rules often use legallyprecise but sometimes unintelligible language to convey what they require and howto comply. Several regulatory reform initiatives in recent decades have attempted toaddress this problem. For example, section 1 of President Carter's Executive Order12044 said that regulations should be "as simple and clear as possible ." Morerecently, one of the "principles of regulation" in Executive Order 12866 is that "eachagency shall draft its regulations to be simple and easy to understand, with the goalof minimizing the potential for uncertainty and litigation arising from suchuncertainty ." On June 1, 1998, President Clinton reemphasized this issue by sendinga memorandum to the heads of executive departments and agencies directing themto use "plain language" in all proposed and final rulemaking documents publishedin the Federal Register for the first time after