curbing energy sprawl with microgrids
[…] 94 See id. (“No states have clear guidance for the regulatory oversight of micro-grid systems once they are installed, and most respondents indicated that such oversight would be conducted on a case-by-case basis.”).

95 Morgan & Zerriffi, supra note 89, at 54 (stating that “[n]one of the eight respondents gave a simple yes” as to whether terms and conditions would be “clear and predictable”).

96 See King, Regulatory Environment, supra note 93, at 1. 97 Id. at 6. 98 OR. REV. STAT. § 757.005(1)(a)(A) (2009). 99 Id. § 757.005(1)(a)(C). 100 See CONN. GEN. STAT. § 32-80a(a)(1) (2009) (defining “energy improvement district

distributed resources”); id. § 32-80a(c) (allowing an energy improvement district to, among other things, “[f]ix [and collect] fees, rates, rentals or other charges for the purpose of all energy improvement district distributed resources owned by the energy improvement district board” and

568 CONNECTICUT LAW REVIEW [Vol. 43:547