delgado v araguz: response to petition for review filed on behalf of nikki araguz
[…] (Cite as: 2014 WL 576085 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi)) 

    © 2014 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works. 

    A. Heather's Motion for Summary Judgment 

    On October 26, 2010, Heather filed a traditional motion for summary judgment, with attached

    evidence,FN3 asserting the following grounds for summary judgment:

    *3 (1) The marriage was void pursuant to Article I, Section 32 of the Texas Constitution, which

     provides that “marriage in this state shall consist only of the union of one man and one woman.”

    TEX. CONST. art. I, § 32(a).

    (2) The marriage was void pursuant to Section 6.204(b) of the Texas Family Code, which pro-

    vides that “a marriage between persons of the same sex is ... contrary to the public policy of this

    state and is void as a matter of law.” TEX. FAM.CODE ANN. § 6.204(b).

    (3) As a matter of law, no informal marriage could have existed between Thomas and Nikki

     because Section 2.401 of the Texas Family Code provides for informal marriage only between a