delgado v araguz: response to petition for review filed on behalf of nikki araguz
[…] • 8/9/2019 Delgado v Araguz: Response to Petition for Review Filed on Behalf of Nikki Araguz

    16/88

    amendment and statutes that prohibit same-sex marriage are directly concerned

    with the “sexual identity” of applicants for a marriage license. See, e.g., TEX. FAM. 

    CODE § 2.001 (“A license may not be issued for the marriage of persons of the

    same sex.”). Therefore, the sexual identity of persons applying for a marriage

    license under section 2.005 is a critical issue. Because section 2.005 expressly

    describes the documents that a person may rely on to prove his or her “identity”