delgado v araguz: response to petition for review filed on behalf of nikki araguz
[…] • 8/9/2019 Delgado v Araguz: Response to Petition for Review Filed on Behalf of Nikki Araguz

    38/88

  • 8/9/2019 Delgado v Araguz: Response to Petition for Review Filed on Behalf of Nikki Araguz

    39/88

      Page 11

    --- S.W.3d ----, 2014 WL 576085 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi) 

    (Cite as: 2014 WL 576085 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi)) 

    © 2014 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works. 

    improper based on the following grounds:

    (1) Littleton was overruled by the 2009 amendment to section 2.005 of the Texas Family Code,

    which added “an original or certified copy of a court order relating to the applicant's name

    change or sex change” to the list of acceptable “proof of identity and age” for purposes of ob-

    taining a marriage license. See TEX. FAM.CODE ANN. § 2.005(b)(8) (West Supp.2013).

    (2) Nikki's gender has always been female, as evidenced by the birth certificate issued by the