delgado v araguz: response to petition for review filed on behalf of nikki araguz
[…] Lawrence P. Wilson, Edward D. Burwell, W. Mark Lanier , Kevin P. Parker , Frank Mann, for

    Simona Rodriguez Longoria.

    Before Chief Justice VALDEZ and Justices RODRIGUEZ and LONGORIA.

    OPINION 

    Opinion by Chief Justice VALDEZ.

    *1 After volunteer firefighter Thomas Trevino Araguz III died in the line of duty, his mother,

    Simona Longoria, filed this suit to declare his marriage to Nikki Araguz void as a matter of law on

    the grounds that it constituted a same sex marriage.FN1 See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 32(a) (“Marriage

    in this state shall consist only of the union of one man and one woman.”); TEX. FAM.CODE

    ANN. § 6.204(b) (West 2006) (“A marriage between persons of the same sex or a civil union is

  • 8/9/2019 Delgado v Araguz: Response to Petition for Review Filed on Behalf of Nikki Araguz

    35/88

      Page 7