department of justice oversight: preserving our freedoms
[…] At the trial, federal rules of evidence will not apply, instead evidence can be admitted if it has "probative value to a reasonable person." § 4(c)(3). Grand jury indictment and presentment will be eliminated, so too will a jury trial. The members of the military tribunal will lack the insulation of Article III judges, being dependent on their superiors for promotions. The Order also strongly suggests that classified information will not be made available to defend­ants even though such material may be used to convict them or may be signifi­cantlyexculpatory. See §4(c)(4); § 7(a)(1). The Order further claims that defendants "shall not be _privileged to seek any remedy or maintain any proceeding. . .in any court of the United States, or anr. Sta~ thereof." §7(b). And most damaging: the tribunals may operate in secret, WIthout any publicity to check their abuses.