disability rights new york - disability rights new …...2016/03/21  · disability rights also...
[…] legal, and other appropriate remedies to ensure the protection of individuals with mental

illness who are receiving care or treatment in the state.” 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(1)(A)-(B).

Such P&A systems also must “have access to facilities in the State providing care or

treatment.” 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(3).

The PAIR Act was enacted to ensure protection and advocacy services are available

to individuals with disabilities not covered by the DD Act or the PAIMI Act and provides similar

investigative powers to the P&A systems. See 42 U.S.C. § 15043(a)(2)(B); 29 U.S.C. §

794e(f). In order to receive federal funds under the PAIR Act, a state must “have in effect a

system to protect and advocate the rights of individuals with disabilities” and such system

must “have the same general authorities, including access to records and program income,

as are set forth” in the DD Act. See 29 U.S.C. § 794e(f)(1)-(2). Thus, while PAIR applies to

7

Case 1:14-cv-00744-DNH-DJS Document 94 Filed 03/21/16 Page 7 of 21

Page 8: Disability Rights New York - Disability Rights New …...2016/03/21  · Disability Rights also seeks a permanent injunction.