district court pleadings captionthe corps violated nepa and the cwa by failing to assess the risk...
[…] Ex. 7; Wilson
Decl. ¶ 16. The Wanda pipeline Permit predates the CWA but is regulated under § 10 of the
Rivers and Harbors Act. 33 U.S.C. § 403. The Wanda pipeline RHA permit contains conditions
prohibiting spoil banks, which are being violated to this day. Ex. 8; Wilson Decl. ⁋ 14.
The Corps next dismisses historic noncompliance as “irrelevant” to the current permit.
Memo. at 26. That is simply wrong as a matter of law. The Corps must consider “all factors”
which bear on the public interest determination, and even specifically calls out the kinds of
impacts imposed by spoil banks. 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a); 40 C.F.R. § 230.41(b) (“When
disruptions in flow and circulation patterns occur, apparently minor loss of wetland acreage may
result in major losses through secondary impacts.”). Illegal spoil banks create hypoxic
12 “[W]etlands are critical to flood control . . . their rapid disappearance is setting the stage for
what may eventually become a significant environmental catastrophe.” Sabine River Auth., 951