enclosures€¦ · 12/7/2016  · information for consumer navigation devices that shifts...
[…] a. Has the FCC produced the 2014 review? If not explain why? b. Is it underway? When do you expect it to be completed?

Response: The Commission’s Biennial Review of Telecommunications Regulations is currently on circulation with the FCC’s Commissioners and I am hopeful that it is adopted in the near future.

c. Now that you consider broadband service a telecommunications service does that mean the recently adopted net neutrality rules will be scrutinized?

Response: The Biennial Review of Telecommunications Regulations, which is on circulation, abides by the requirements enumerated in 47 U.S.C. § 161. This Section requires the Commission to (1) review biennially its regulations “that apply to the operations or activities of any provider of telecommunications service,” and (2) “determine whether any such regulation is no longer necessary in the public interest as the result of meaningful economic competition between providers of such service.” Accordingly, the Commission’s 2016 Biennial Review will include the rules adopted in the February 2015 Open Internet Order.

The Honorable Marsha Blackburn 1. In your testimony at a March 15, 2016, hearing before the House Appropriations