enclosures€¦ · 12/7/2016  · information for consumer navigation devices that shifts...
[…] 4. At last week's hearing, I inquired whether you would be willing to recommend the extension of the Cable Procurement Rule to all communications technologies. You responded by suggesting that "strict scrutiny" might apply. Your staff in a statement dated on July 13 found that this should not be the case. The statutory provision, dating from the 1992 Cable Act, is found at 47 U.S.C. § 554(d)(2)(E). It provides that an MVPD shall, to the extent possible, "encourage minority and female entrepreneurs to conduct business with all parts of its operation [.]" The implementing FCC rule, 47 C.F.R. §76.75(e), faithfully implements the statute by calling for "[r]ecruiting as wide as possible a pool of qualified entrepreneurs from sources such as employee referrals, community groups, contractors, associations, and other sources likely to be