evaluating fairness and accuracy in state death...
[…] See O.C.G.A. § 9-14-48(c) (2004). 300 O.C.G.A. § 9-14-44 (2004). 301 O.C.G.A. § 9-14-43 (2004) (noting that “if the petitioner is not in custody or is being detained under the authority of the United States, and of the several states other than Georgia, or any foreign state, the petition must be filed in the superior court of the county in which the conviction and sentence which is being challenged was imposed”). 302 GA. UNIF. SUPER. CT. R. 44.7. 303 O.C.G.A. § 9-14-51 (2004). 304 GA. UNIF. SUPER. CT. R. 44.3; O.C.G.A. § 9-14-47 (2004).