evaluating fairness and accuracy in state death...
[…] 1 O.C.G.A. §§ 9-14-41, -42(a) (2005). 2 O.C.G.A. § 9-14-43 (2005) (noting “if the petitioner is not in the custody or is being detained under the authority of the United States, any of the several states other than Georgia, or any foreign state, the petition must be filed in the superior court of the county in which the conviction and sentence which is being challenged was imposed”). 3 GA. UNIF. SUPER. CT. R. 44.7. 4 O.C.G.A. § 9-14-42(c) (2005) (“Any action brought pursuant to this article shall be filed . . . within four years in the case of a felony, other than one challenging a conviction for which a death sentence has been imposed or challenging a sentence of death.”). 5 O.C.G.A. §§ 9-14-44, -51 (2005). 6 O.C.G.A. §§ 9-14-44 (2005). 7 All affidavits must include the address and telephone number of the affiant; must be accompanied by a notice of the party’s intention to introduce it into evidence; and must be served upon the opposing party at least ten days