evaluating fairness and accuracy in state death...
[…] This clearinghouse should also collect data on all death-

77 Moore v. State, 243 S.E.2d 1, 6 (Ga. 1978) (referencing O.C.G.A. § 17-10-30 (2005)); see also GA. UNIFIED APPEAL R. II(C)(1); Rower v. State, 443 S.E.2d 839, 841 (Ga. 1994) (citing Jones v. State, 440 S.E.2d 161 (Ga. 1994), and stating that “[a]bsent a showing that the district attorney acted in an unconstitutional manner with respect to his case, Rower may not inquire into the prosecutor's exercise of discretion in seeking the death penalty against him”). 78 Section 17-10-30(b)(7) of the O.C.G.A. allows prosecutors to seek death when “[t]he offense of murder, rape, armed robbery, or kidnapping was outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible, or inhuman in that it involved torture, depravity of mind, or an aggravated battery to the victim.” O.C.G.A. § 17-10-30(b)(7) (2005). 79 Interview with Tom Clegg, Clegg and Daniels LLC (July 25, 2005); Interview with Kenneth D. Driggs, Assistant Public Defender, Stone Mountain Judicial Circuit Public Defender’s Office (June 15, 2005); Interview with Graham A. Thorpe, Macon Judicial Circuit