evaluating fairness and accuracy in state death...
[…] under the provisions of Chapter 34 of Title 43;

73 O.C.G.A. § 45-16-80 (2004). 74 O.C.G.A. § 45-16-1(a) (2004). 75 O.C.G.A. § 45-16-1(b)(1) (2004). 76 O.C.G.A. § 45-16-7(a), (b) (2004) (noting “[n]o person shall be eligible to hold office of deputy coroner unless he or she holds a high school diploma or its recognized equivalent”). 77 For a description of the composition of the Georgia Coroner’s Training Council, see O.C.G.A. § 45-16-62 (2004), and Georgia Coroner’s Association, Training Council, at http://www.georgiacoronersassoc.org/trainingco.html (last visited on Oct. 5, 2005). 78 O.C.G.A. §§ 45-16-6, -66 (2004)