evaluating fairness and accuracy in state death...
[…] For example, Georgia law (1) does not require an automatic stay of execution upon filing of a habeas corpus petition, (2) allows the habeas judge, after requesting that either party file proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law, to copy verbatim a party’s proposed findings and conclusions in the final order of the court, and (3) allows the habeas judge to shorten any of the time periods for various actions in a habeas corpus proceeding.

84 GA. UNIF. SUPER. CT. R. 44.1-.12. 85 GA. UNIF. SUPER. CT. R. 44.7; O.C.G.A. § 9-14-42(c) (2005) (“Any action brought pursuant to this article shall be filed . . . within four years in the case of a felony, other than once challenging a conviction for which a death sentence has been imposed or challenging a sentence of death.”). 86 O.C.G.A. § 9-14-47.1(b) (2005); GA. UNIF. SUPER. CT. R. 44.4(A). 87 GA. UNIF. SUPER. CT. R. 44.5. 88 O.C.G.A. § 9-14-47.1(c)(4) (2005); GA. UNIF. SUPER. CT. R. 44.9.