evaluating fairness and accuracy in state death...
[…] 6. The results of any DNA or other biological evidence testing that was conducted previously by either the prosecution or the defense, if known;

7. If known, the names, addresses, and telephone numbers of all persons or entities who are known or believed to have possession of any evidence described [by the aforementioned numbers (1) through (6)], and any

48 O.C.G.A. § 5-5-41(a), (b) (2005). 49 O.C.G.A. § 5-5-41(b) (2005). 50 2003 Ga. Laws 37, § 5. 51 “State” is not equivalent to “show.” See Crawford v. State, 597 S.E.2d 403, 404 (Ga. 2004). 52 “Show” is not tantamount to “prove.” See id. 53 O.C.G.A. § 5-5-41(c)(4) (2005); see also 2003 Ga. Laws 37, § 5 (stating that “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (c)(4)(B) of Code Section 5-5-41, any person convicted of a serious violent felony…which conviction was imposed prior to the effective date of this Act, who has, prior to the effective date of this Act, previously litigated in a court of this state or the United States the issue of post-conviction DNA testing and who was denied DNA testing may file an extraordinary motion for new trial”).

Page 96: EVALUATING FAIRNESS AND ACCURACY IN STATE DEATH …sentencing.nj.gov/downloads/pdf/articles/death2.pdf · 2006-10-13 · researching, writing, editing, and compiling this report

57