evaluating fairness and accuracy in state death...
[…] bodily injury to himself or to another and causes the diverting of an aircraft from its intended destination to a destination dictated by such person.

(b) The offense of hijacking is declared to be a continuing offense from the point of beginning, and jurisdiction to try a person accused of the offense of hijacking shall be in any county of this state over which the aircraft is operated. (c) A person convicted of the offense of hijacking an aircraft shall be punished by death or life imprisonment. O.C.G.A. § 16-5-44 (2004). 126 The crime of treason is codified at section 16-11-1 of the O.C.G.A., which states as follows:

(a) A person owing allegiance to the state commits the offense of treason when he knowingly levies war against the state, adheres to her enemies, or gives them aid and comfort. No person shall be convicted of the offense of treason except on the testimony of two witnesses to the same overt act or on confession in open court. When the overt act of treason is committed outside this state, the person charged therewith may be tried in any county in this state. (b) A person convicted of the offense of treason shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for life or for not less than 15 years. O.C.G.A. § 16-11-1 (2004). 127 The crime of murder is codified at section 16-5-1 of the O.C.G.A. Section 16-5-1 states as follows:

(a) A person commits the offense of murder when he unlawfully and with malice aforethought, either express or implied, causes the death of another human being.