evaluating fairness and accuracy in state death...
[…] 366 O.C.G.A. § 42-9-56 (2004). 367 O.C.G.A. §§ 17-10-33, -34 (2004). 368 O.C.G.A. §§ 17-10-33, -34 (2004). 369 O.C.G.A. § 17-10-44 (2004). 370 O.C.G.A. § 17-10-40(c) (2004). 371 O.C.G.A. § 17-10-33 (2004). 372 O.C.G.A. § 17-10-40(a) (2004); see also O.C.G.A. § 17-10-40(b) (2004) (stating “[t]he new period for the execution shall be seven days in duration and shall commence at noon on a specified date and shall end at noon on a specified date” ). 373 O.C.G.A. § 17-10-38(a) (2004) (defining “lethal injection” as “the continuous intravenous injection of a substance or substances sufficient to cause death into the body of the person sentenced to death until such person is dead”). 374 O.C.G.A. § 17-10-41 (2004). 375 Id. 376 Id. 377 O.C.G.A. § 17-10-42 (2004).

Page 87: EVALUATING FAIRNESS AND ACCURACY IN STATE DEATH …sentencing.nj.gov/downloads/pdf/articles/death2.pdf · 2006-10-13 · researching, writing, editing, and compiling this report

48