evaluating fairness and accuracy in state death...
[…] O.C.G.A. § 16-5-1 (2004).

Page 268: EVALUATING FAIRNESS AND ACCURACY IN STATE DEATH …sentencing.nj.gov/downloads/pdf/articles/death2.pdf · 2006-10-13 · researching, writing, editing, and compiling this report

229

Both state and federal case law, however, have prohibited the imposition of the death penalty for the offenses of armed robbery, rape, and kidnapping for ransom or with bodily injury where the victim is not killed.72 The only offenses that are, standing alone,

69 Georgia’s rape statute, section 16-6-1 of the O.C.G.A., states as follows:

(a) A person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of: (1) A female forcibly and against her will; or (2) A female who is less than ten years of age. Carnal knowledge in rape occurs when there is any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ. The fact that the person allegedly raped is the wife of the defendant shall not be a defense to a charge of rape. (b) A person convicted of the offense of rape shall be punished by death, by imprisonment for life without parole, by imprisonment for life, or by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years. Any person convicted under this Code section shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Sections 17-10-6.1 and 17-10-7. (c) When evidence relating to an allegation of rape is collected in the course of a medical examination of the person who is the victim of the alleged crime, the law enforcement agency investigating the

alleged crime shall be responsible for the cost of the medical examination to the extent that expense is incurred for the limited purpose of collecting evidence.

O.C.G.A. § 16-6-1 (2004). 70 Georgia’s armed robbery statute, section 16-8-41of the O.C.G.A., in pertinent part, states as follows: (a) A person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon, or any replica, article, or device having the appearance of such weapon. The offense of robbery by intimidation shall be a lesser included offense in the offense of armed robbery. (b) A person convicted of the offense of armed robbery shall be punished by death or imprisonment for life or by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years.