evaluating fairness and accuracy in state death...
[…] To the extent that you find that this evidence reflects on the defendant’s culpability, you may consider it, but you may not use it as a substitute for proof beyond a reasonable doubt of the existence of a statutory aggravating circumstance.170 b. Case Law Interpretation of the Use and Purpose of Victim Impact

Evidence In 1993, the Georgia Legislature adopted section 17-10-1.2(a)(1) of the O.C.G.A. providing that “in all cases in which the death penalty may be imposed . . . the court may allow evidence from the family of the victim, or such other witness having personal knowledge of the victim’s personal characteristics and the emotional impact of the crime on the victim, the victim’s family, or the community.”171 One year later, the Georgia Supreme Court, in Livingston v. State, assessed the constitutionality of section 17-10-1.2(a)(1).172 The Court upheld section 17-10-1.2(a)(1) and the admissibility of “evidence related to the impact of the offense upon the victim’s family or community,” reasoning that the statute contains sufficient safeguards to protect against the “imposition of the death penalty due to ‘passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor.’”173 Despite this finding, the Livingston court recommended the adoption of an additional safeguard