evaluating fairness and accuracy in state death...
[…] This overview will be followed by an in-depth description of certain portions of the pattern jury instructions, combined with a discussion of the interpretation and application of the jury instructions, including which instructions may be given and which must be given.

1. The Application of the Pattern Jury Instructions The offenses of aircraft hijacking,66 treason,67 murder,68 rape,69 armed robbery,70 and kidnapping for ransom or where the victim is harmed71 statutorily are punishable by death.

66 The crime of aircraft hijacking is prescribed at section 16-5-44 of the O.C.G.A., which states as follows: (a) A person commits the offense of hijacking an aircraft when he (1) by use of force or (2) by intimidation by the use of threats or coercion places the pilot of an aircraft in fear of immediate serious

bodily injury to himself or to another and causes the diverting of an aircraft from its intended destination to a destination dictated by such person.

(b) The offense of hijacking is declared to be a continuing offense from the point of beginning, and jurisdiction to try a person accused of the offense of hijacking shall be in any county of this state over which the aircraft is operated. (c) A person convicted of the offense of hijacking an aircraft shall be punished by death or life imprisonment. O.C.G.A. § 16-5-44 (2004). 67 The crime of treason is codified at section 16-11-1 of the O.C.G.A., which states as follows:

(a)A person owing allegiance to the state commits the offense of treason when he knowingly levies war against the state, adheres to her enemies, or gives them aid and comfort. No person shall be convicted of the offense of treason except on the testimony of two witnesses to the same overt act or on confession in open court. When the overt act of treason is committed outside this state, the person charged therewith may be tried in any county in this state. (b) A person convicted of the offense of treason shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for life or for not less than 15 years. O.C.G.A. § 16-11-1 (2004). 68 The crime of murder is codified at section 16-5-1 of the O.C.G.A., which states as follows:

(a) A person commits the offense of murder when he unlawfully and with malice aforethought, either express or implied, causes the death of another human being.

(b) Express malice is that deliberate intention unlawfully to take the life of another human being which is manifested by external circumstances capable of proof.