evaluating fairness and accuracy in state death...
[…] 226 O.C.G.A. §§ 17-7-131(c)(1), 16-3-2, 16-3-3 (2004); GA. SUGGESTED PATTERN JURY INSTRUCTION, VOL. II (CRIMINAL CASES) §§ 209.00, 209.20 (3d ed. 2003). The court must instruct the jury as follows: “I charge that should you find the defendant not guilty by reason of insanity at the time of the crime, the defendant will be committed to a state mental health facility until such time, if ever, that the court is satisfied that he or she should be released pursuant to law.” See O.C.G.A. § 17-7-31(b)(3)(A) (2004). 227 O.C.G.A. § 17-7-131(c)(2) (2004); GA. SUGGESTED PATTERN JURY INSTRUCTION, VOL. II (CRIMINAL CASES) §§ 209.00, 209.30 (3d ed. 2003). The court must instruct the jury as follows: “I charge you that should you find the defendant guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, the defendant will be given over to the Department of Corrections or the Department of Human Resources, as the mental condition of the defendant may warrant.”