exceptional judgments: revising the terrorism exception to ... › pdf › bissellschotten... ·...
[…] 54. See, e.g., Cass R. Sunstein, Daniel Kahneman & David Schkade, Assessing Punitive Damages

(with Notes on Cognition and Valuation in Law), 107 YALE L.J. 2071, 2081-82 (citing a typical

jury instruction that reads “[i]n determining whether or not you should award punitive dam-

ages, you should bear in mind that the purpose of such an award is to punish the wrongdoer

and to deter that wrongdoer from repeating such wrongful acts. In addition, such damages

are also designed to serve as a warning to others, and to prevent others from committing such

wrongful acts”).

55. 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(c) (2012).

56. See, e.g., 34 U.S.C.A. § 20144(d)(5)(B) (West 2017) (formerly codified at 42 U.S.C.

§ 10609(d)(5)(B) (2012)) (“[E]ach applicant shall retain that applicant’s creditor rights in

any unpaid and outstanding amounts of the judgment, including any prejudgment or post-

judgment interest, or punitive damages, awarded by the United States district court pursuant

to a judgment.”).

57. Legal Sidebar, supra note 11.

58. Application Instituting Proceedings (Iran v. United States), app.2, tbl.2 (2017), http://www

.icj-cij.org/files/case-related/164/19038.pdf [http://perma.cc/H4M7-M68J].