false statements and perjury: an overview of federal
[…] that his false statement would be exposed.115
One more recent appellate decision, however,
concluded that the defense should be available to a witness who could show a want of either an
intervening adverse impact or of likely exposure of his false statement.116
Even without the
operation of subsection 1623(d), relatively contemporaneous corrections of earlier statements
may negate any inference that the witness is knowingly presenting false testimony and thus
preclude conviction for perjury.117
Subornation of Perjury (18 U.S.C. § 1622) Section 1622 outlaws procuring or inducing another to commit perjury: “Whoever procures
another to commit any perjury is guilty of subornation of perjury, and shall be fined under this
title or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.” 118
The crime consists of two elements –
(1) an act of perjury committed by another (2) induced or procured by the defendant.119
Perjury
under either Section 1621 or Section 1623 will support a conviction for subornation under Section
1622,120