federal communications commission alascom, · pdf filecable system between alaska and ) oregon...
[…] The improvements will make AT&T/Alascom a better competitor than Alascom is at present, and may stimulate further improvements by other companies in the Alaska Market, both present and future, and will have a pro-competitive effect in the Alaska market. 62 Hart-Scott-Rodino. Finally, we note that since the parties 96 Section 1.65 of our Rules, 47 C.F.R. §1.65, requires Applicant to amend its Application when any "pending application is no longer substantially accurate and complete in all significant respects."

97 See Section IV infra.

98 See Market Structure Order, 9 FCC Rcd at 2199.

99 Applicant's Reply at 9.

31