federal maritime commission - fmc.gov · before the federal maritime commission (fmc or commission)...
[…] discriminated against it, Maher claims that the Port failed to

establish, observe, and enforce just and reasonable regulations in

violation of 46 U.S.C. § 41102(c) because it allegedly “assessed

Maher lease rates and other requirements much higher than Maersk-

Page 55: FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION - fmc.gov · Before the Federal Maritime Commission (FMC or Commission) on exceptions is the April 25, ... terms in part because ocean carriers Sea-Land

MAHER TERMINALS V. PORT AUTHORITY OF NY & NJ 55

APM for the same services.” Maher Initial Br. at 57-71. Under 46

U.S.C. § 41102(c) (section 10(d)(1) of the Shipping Act of 1984), a

marine terminal operator “may not fail to establish, observe, and

enforce just and reasonable regulations and practices.” The inquiry

is whether the “charge levied is reasonably related to the service

rendered.” Volkswagenwerk Aktiengesellschaft v. Fed. Mar.

Comm’n, 390 U.S. 261, 282 (1968). “Just and reasonable” as applied

to terminal practices means “a practice otherwise lawful but not