federal maritime commission - fmc.gov · before the federal maritime commission (fmc or commission)...
[…] effectively conceded waiver of any argument that Maher should

have highlighted the Port’s default earlier and that the Port did not

default;” and (3) “barring affirmative defenses as a result of a party’s

failure to answer is not a drastic remedy and courts do not hesitate

to impose it.” Maher Exceptions at 74.

The ALJ did not commit an abuse of discretion in rejecting

Maher’s failure to answer or plead argument. As Maher points out,

the Port did not file an answer to Maher’s Docket No. 07-01

counterclaims and did not plead any affirmative defenses to them.

Under 46 C.F.R. § 502.62(b)(6)(i), “[f]ailure of a party to file an

answer to a . . . counterclaim . . . within the time provided will be

deemed to constitute a waiver of that party’s right to appear and

contest the allegations of the . . . counterclaim . . . to which it has

not filed and to authorize the presiding officer to enter an initial

decision on default as provided for in 46 CFR 502.65.” The rule

further states that “[w]ell pleaded factual allegations in the

complaint not answered or addressed will be deemed to be

admitted.” 46 C.F.R. § 502.62(b)(6)(i). Under the Commission’s

default judgment rules, a party “may be deemed to be in default” for