filed - fall.law.fsu.edu · filed \ std j. white au6 a1 1993 in the supreme court of florida clerk,...
[…] The trial court noted that Florida law mandates HRS to

promulgate rules and regulations "after public hearing" to insure

the accuracy and reliability of breath testing equipment. (R 5 6 )

From September 1982 through February 1986, KRS provided all law

enforcement agencies involved with breath testing with a l*form

1514/September 1982." The 1514 form was incorporated by reference

into Rule LOD-42.024(5) (b). (A 36; 5 7 )

The 1514 form utilized at bar had not been properly

promulgated at the public hearing, in accordance with the law. (A

36-37; 57-58) Section 322.63 (3) (a), Florida Statutes (1989)

states:

The physical and chemical tests authorized in this section shall be administered substantially in accordance with rules adopted by the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services. Such rules shall be adopted a f t e r public hearincr, shall specify the tests that are approved, and shall movide an approved method of administration.

Likewise, 5 316.1932 ( f) (1) provides:

The tests determining the weight of alcohol on the defendant's blood or breath shall be administered at the request of a law enforcement officer substantially in accordance with rules and regulations which shall have been adopted by the Desartment of Health and Rehabilitative Services. Such rules and regulations shall be adopted a f t e r public hearinq, shall specifv Drecisely the test or tests which are amroved by the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services. f o r reliability of result and facility of administration, and shall provide an approved method of administration which

29

Page 38: FILED - fall.law.fsu.edu · filed \ std j. white au6 a1 1993 in the supreme court of florida clerk, supreme coum chief deputy clerk by russell carino and david 1 case no: 81,999 rushing,

shall be followed in under this section.

11 such te ts given