final report of examiner
[…] absence of a receivable, in an amount corresponding to the N Loss, from RGHI to Refco, Inc.

and the corresponding absence of interest income associated with this improper receivable

balance.654 Although E&Y claims it did amend the 1997 tax return, it does not know whether it

amended subsequent returns,655 and the Examiner did not review any evidence indicating that

E&Y did amend subsequent returns. If it did not amend subsequent returns (and inform those

who might have reviewed the inaccurate unamended returns about the amended returns), E&Y

654 See 26 C.F.R. § 1.451-1(a) (stating that “[i]f a taxpayer ascertains that an item should have been included in gross income in a prior taxable year, he should, if within the period of limitation, file an amended return and pay any additional tax due.”); 26 C.F.R. § 1.461-1(a)(3) (stating that “[i]f a taxpayer ascertains that a liability was improperly taken into account in a prior taxable year, the taxpayer should, if within the period of limitation, file an amended return and pay any additional tax due”).655 Neidhardt interview; Cappel