final report of examiner
[…] creditors….”53 Bankruptcy courts generally apply a traditional balance sheet test when

determining whether a company is insolvent as defined by the Bankruptcy Code.54 Solvency

determinations are issues of fact, and a court has broad discretion in considering evidence.55

“The matrix within which questions of solvency and valuation exist in bankruptcy demands that

there be no rigid approach taken to the subject. Because the value of property varies with times

and circumstances, the finder of fact must be free to arrive at the ‘fair valuation’ defined in

§101(32) by the most appropriate means.”56

52 11 U.S.C. § 548(a)(1)(B).53 11 U.S.C. § 101(32). DCL § 271 provides in relevant part: “A person is insolvent when the present fair saleable value of his assets is less than the amount that will be required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured.” In Hirsch v. Gersten (In re Centennial Textiles, Inc.), 220 B.R. 165 (Bankr.