final report of examiner
[…] Section 548(c) of the Bankruptcy Code states “[A] transferee or obligee of [a fraudulent] transfer or obligation that takes for value and in good faith has a lien on or may retain any interest transferred or may enforce any obligation incurred . . . to the extent that such transferee or obligee gave value to the debtor in exchange for such transfer or obligation.” Good faith means “viewed objectively, the transferee neither knew nor should have known of the fraudulent nature of the transfer.” Maddalena v. Maddalena, 176 B.R. 551, 555 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. 1995). Likewise, DCL § 278(1) states “[w]here a conveyance or obligation is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor, when his claim has matured, may, as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase, or one who has

(footnote continued on next page)

- Appendix B, p. 7 -

B. CONSTRUCTIVE FRAUDULENT CONVEYANCES

Under both the DCL and the Bankruptcy Code, a plaintiff must establish two basic

elements to avoid a constructive fraudulent conveyance: (1) an unfair exchange; and (2) failure