final report of examiner
[…] amended subsequent returns,655 and the Examiner did not review any evidence indicating that

E&Y did amend subsequent returns. If it did not amend subsequent returns (and inform those

who might have reviewed the inaccurate unamended returns about the amended returns), E&Y

654 See 26 C.F.R. § 1.451-1(a) (stating that “[i]f a taxpayer ascertains that an item should have been included in gross income in a prior taxable year, he should, if within the period of limitation, file an amended return and pay any additional tax due.”); 26 C.F.R. § 1.461-1(a)(3) (stating that “[i]f a taxpayer ascertains that a liability was improperly taken into account in a prior taxable year, the taxpayer should, if within the period of limitation, file an amended return and pay any additional tax due”).655 Neidhardt interview; Cappel interview.

-211-

contributed to the perpetuation of the fraudulent and deceptive overstatement of Refco’s income

— a portion of which was attributable to interest income.656

Moreover, Refco’s estate could allege that E&Y’s failure to amend the returns once E&Y