for the district of columbia cheyenne river sioux tribe… · for the district of columbia standing...
[…] J) (indicating that the

Assistant Secretary of the Army (Installations, Energy and the Environment), not the Assistant

Secretary of the Army (Civil Works), has “assigned responsibility for:” “Supervising and

developing policies and programs for Army environmental efforts, including environmental

compliance, pollution prevention, environmental impact analysis, stewardship of natural, cultural

and historic resources and environmental cleanup and restoration, including Formerly Used

Defense Sites.”) (emphasis added); see also 33 C.F.R. § 230.5 (“The district commander is the

Corps NEPA official responsible for compliance with NEPA for actions within district

boundaries.”); cf. Affidavit of Joey Mahmoud (Ex. A) ¶ 7 (noting exclusion of various personnel

from the process). The fact that the Assistant Secretary for Civil Works is interfering in this way

further highlights the political motivation behind the repeated attempts to frustrate this Court’s