for the tenth circuit elisabeth a. shumaker clerk of court · 2019. 5. 7. · 1 appellants are four...
[…] foreseeable horizontal Mancos Shale wells. See 40 C.F.R. §§ 1508.9(b), 1508.7.

Second, we reject Intervenor Appellees’ argument that the BLM did not need

to consider the cumulative impact of the predicted 3,960 wells because “no operator

has proposed to drill” all of those wells. Int. Aples. Br. at 40. Once the 2014 RFDS

issued, it became reasonably foreseeable to the BLM that the projected wells would

be drilled, so the BLM needed to consider the cumulative impact of all those wells,

even if the wells were not going to be drilled imminently. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7

(“Cumulative impacts can result from individually minor but collectively significant

actions taking place over a period of time.” (emphasis added)).

Finally, we reject Intervenor Appellees’ argument that our conclusion here would

“automatically foreclose authorization of all individual activities in the [planning] area”

once the BLM initiates an RMP amendment process. Int. Aples. Br. at 42. Rather, our