for the tenth circuit elisabeth a. shumaker clerk of court · 2019. 5. 7. · 1 appellants are four...
[…] Among the environmental

impacts the EA must evaluate are “the cumulative impacts of a project.” WildEarth

Guardians v. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv., 784 F.3d 677, 690 (10th Cir. 2015) (quoting

Davis v. Mineta, 302 F.3d 1104, 1125 (10th Cir. 2002) abrogated on other grounds by

Diné Citizens Against Ruining Our Env’t v. Jewell, 839 F.3d 1276 (10th Cir. 2016)).

Cumulative impacts are “the impact on the environment which results from the

incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably

foreseeable future actions.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7. Cumulative impacts can result from

“individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a long period of

time.” Id.

If, after considering the necessary factors, the agency concludes the action is

unlikely to have a significant environmental impact, it may issue a finding of no

significant impact (FONSI) and proceed with the action. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.13. If the