for the tenth circuit elisabeth a. shumaker clerk of court · 2019. 5. 7. · 1 appellants are four...
[…] Indeed, the apparent difference in the substance of the BLM’s NHPA analyses for different APDs highlights the need to examine each of the BLM’s challenged actions individually and with reference to a complete record of the BLM’s NHPA analysis. And, of course, we cannot determine that the BLM’s analysis was insufficient for one APD by examining the analysis the BLM conducted for a different APD.

Page 30: FOR THE TENTH CIRCUIT Elisabeth A. Shumaker Clerk of Court · 2019. 5. 7. · 1 Appellants are four environmental advocacy groups: (1) Diné Citizens Against Ruining Our Environment,

30

§ 800.5(a)(1), which states that “[a]dverse effects may include reasonably foreseeable

effects caused by the undertaking that may occur later in time, be farther removed in

distance or be cumulative.” This regulation, however, addresses the BLM’s application

of “the criteria of adverse effect to historic properties within the [APE].” 36 C.F.R.

§ 800.5(a) (emphasis added). In other words, the cited language simply means that an