gao-15-71, highway projects: many federal and state ... › assets › 670 › 666988.pdfof project...
[…] A number of SEPAs limit public participation to commenting on specific aspects of the process. For example, the Massachusetts statute and regulations provide notice-and-comment procedures at critical points in the process. See MASS. GEN. LAWS, ch. 30, § 62C; CODE OF MASS REGS., tit. 301, § 11.15. Several jurisdictions, such as Georgia, Connecticut, and the District of Columbia, authorize public hearings but base the decision to hold them on the number of requests received. See GA. CODE ANN. § 12-16-5; CONN. GEN. STAT. § 22a-1d; D.C. CODE § 8-109.03 (“If 25 registered voters in an affected single member district request a public hearing on an EIS or supplemental EIS or there is significant public interest, the Mayor, board, commission, or authority shall conduct a public hearing.”). Montana provides for notice of EIS scoping to “affected federal, state, and local government agencies, Indian tribes, the applicant, if any, and interested persons or groups,” but not the general public. MONT. ADMIN. R. 18.2.241(2)(a).