gibson dunn: supreme court round-up (october …...october 7, 2019 vol. 12, no. 1 overview the...
[…] Jesse Cripps Bradley Hamburger

Gibson Dunn Counsel for Amici 139

Members of the U.S. House of Representatives

Partners

Avi Weitzman Reed Brodsky Akiva Shapiro

Page 5: Gibson Dunn: Supreme Court Round-Up (October …...October 7, 2019 Vol. 12, No. 1 Overview The Supreme Court Round-Up previews upcoming cases, summarizes opinions, and tracks the actions

[ 5 ]

24. Intel Corp. Inv. Policy Comm. v. Sulyma, No. 18-1116 (9th Cir., 909 F.3d 1069; cert. granted June 10, 2019; argument scheduled Dec. 4, 2019). Whether the three-year limitations period in Section 413(2) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (“ERISA”), 29 U.S.C. § 1113(2), which runs from “the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or violation,” bars suit where all of the relevant information was disclosed to the plaintiff by the defendants more than three years before the plaintiff filed the complaint, but the plaintiff chose not to read or could not recall having read the information.

25. Banister v.