h-3870-1 - adverse claims, protests, contests, and … - adverse claims, protests, contests, and...
[…] Decision - Dismissal of Private Contest Complaint

(Serial No.)

(File Code)

CERTIFIED--RETURN RECEIPT REQUESTED

DECISION

Page 56: H-3870-1 - Adverse Claims, Protests, Contests, and … - Adverse Claims, Protests, Contests, and Appeals 1. Explanation of Material Transmitted: This release consolidates, updates,

:

Name, : Private Contest

Contestant, :

vs. :

:

Name, :

Contestees :

Contest Dismissed

Complaint Contest XXXXXXXX filed by ________ as Contestant, is hereby dismissed because it does not meet the requirements of 43 CFR 4.450. The elements for a private contest do not appear in the complaint.

Regulations under 43 CFR 4.450-1 state in part:

"Any person...may initiate proceedings to have the claim of title or interest adverse to his claim invalidated for any reason not shown by the records of the Bureau of Land Management...." (emphasis added)

The factors upon which the claim to this contest is based are shown by the records of the Bureau of Land Management.