hart-scott-rodino annual report · hart-scott-rodino annual report fiscal year 2013 section 7a of...
[…] Appendix A shows, for the ten-year period covering fiscal years 2004-2013, the number of transactions reported; the number of filings received; the number of merger investigations in which Second Requests were issued; and the number of

3 15 U.S.C. §18a(e)(1)(a) (“The Federal Trade Commission or the Assistant Attorney General may, prior to the expiration of the 30-day waiting period (or in the case of a cash tender offer, the 15-day waiting period)…require the submission of additional information or documentary material relevant to the proposed acquisition”). 4 43 Fed. Reg. 33450 (July 31, 1978). 5 See http://www.ftc.gov/enforcement/premerger-notification-program/statute-rules-and-formal-interpretations/statements-basis-purpose.