has granted review certified for publication
[…] (Cal. Code

Regs., tit. 18, § 462.240.) Under this regulation, an employee

benefit plan’s acquisition “of the stock of the employer

corporation pursuant to which the employee benefit plan obtains

. . . more than 50 percent of the voting stock” (emphasis added) of

the corporation is not a change in ownership. This use of the two

terms neither creates ambiguity nor proves that the words are

equivalents. As in section 64, subdivision (b), the regulation

employs a general term (stock) to describe a transaction that

8 Quite the contrary, section 23361 subdivision (a), for

example, expressly distinguishes “stock” and “voting stock” in the

statute’s last sentence: “Except in paragraph (c), ‘stock’ does not

include nonvoting stock which is limited and preferred as to

dividends.” (Emphasis added.) Stock has one meaning in

paragraphs (a) and (b) and a different one in paragraph (c).

9 The regulations set forth in California Code of Regulations,

title 18 are referred to as “property tax rules.” (Phillips

Petroleum Co. v. County of Lake (1993) 15 Cal.App.4th 180, 189,