has granted review certified for publication
[…] property tax purposes”].) “Because Proposition 13 did not

explicate the meaning of ‘change in ownership’ [citations], it fell

to the Legislature to define the phrase . . . .” (Pacific Southwest

Realty, supra, pp. 160–161.) The Legislature did so by codifying

the change-in-ownership test in Revenue and Taxation Code

section 60. (Id. at p. 161.)

Section 60 defines a “change in ownership” as “a transfer of

a present interest in real property, including the beneficial use

thereof, the value of which is substantially equal to the value of

the fee interest.” Section 62 lists various tax-exempt transfers as

excluded from the definition of a change in ownership.

At issue here is section 62(a)(2) which provides that a

change of ownership does not include “any transfer . . . between

legal entities . . . that results solely in a change in the method of

holding title to the real property and in which proportional

ownership interests of the transferors and transferees, whether

represented by stock, partnership interest, or otherwise, in each

and every piece of real property transferred remain the same

after the transfer.”

3. Facially, the Plain Meaning of Section 62(a)(2)

Proportionality is Measured by All Stock

In challenging the trial court’s ruling, the Trust argues the

plain meaning of “stock” should be disregarded. It contends