has granted review certified for publication
[…] property tax purposes”].) “Because Proposition 13 did not
explicate the meaning of ‘change in ownership’ [citations], it fell
to the Legislature to define the phrase . . . .” (Pacific Southwest
Realty, supra, pp. 160–161.) The Legislature did so by codifying
the change-in-ownership test in Revenue and Taxation Code
section 60. (Id. at p. 161.)
Section 60 defines a “change in ownership” as “a transfer of
a present interest in real property, including the beneficial use
thereof, the value of which is substantially equal to the value of
the fee interest.” Section 62 lists various tax-exempt transfers as
excluded from the definition of a change in ownership.
At issue here is section 62(a)(2) which provides that a
change of ownership does not include “any transfer . . . between
legal entities . . . that results solely in a change in the method of
holding title to the real property and in which proportional
ownership interests of the transferors and transferees, whether
represented by stock, partnership interest, or otherwise, in each
and every piece of real property transferred remain the same
after the transfer.”
3. Facially, the Plain Meaning of Section 62(a)(2)
Proportionality is Measured by All Stock
In challenging the trial court’s ruling, the Trust argues the
plain meaning of “stock” should be disregarded. It contends