hot topics in law enforcement
[…] 1

2

2

TODAY’S TOPICS

•1. MENTAL HEALTH CRISIS RESPONSE

•2. PROTEST MANAGEMENT & RESPONSE

•3. CITIZEN ADVISORY GROUPS

•4. BODY CAMERA USE & DISCLOSURE

•5. RESPONSE TO POTENTIAL SUICIDES

MENTAL HEALTH CRISIS RESPONSE“The Memphis Model” Community Mental Health Officers & Co-Responder Program

3

4

3

RELEVANT LAW• Authorization to appoint community mental health officers is in §22-52-91(a) of the Code of Alabama.

• Ordinance to incorporate authority granted in the state code:

• Madison’s City Code gives authority to the Chief of Police to appoint CMHOs (§26-58 Madison City Code).

• Training & experience required in §22-52-90:

• “A community mental health officer shall possess a minimum of a bachelor's degree from an accredited college or

university in social work or a related field or, with the approval pursuant to findings of the judge of probate,

any equivalent combination of education and experience; at least one year of experience in social work;

knowledge of the principles, practices, and techniques of social work as they apply to crisis intervention…” (§22-

52-90(2), Definition of Community Mental Health Officer).

PROTEST MANAGEMENT & RESPONSESCENES FROM HUNTSVILLE & MADISON 2020

5

6

4

RELEVANT LAW • First Amendment cases:

• Reasonable time, place, and manner regulations are allowed for protecting public streets and sidewalks.