hot topics in law enforcement
[…] law firm.

• City of Madison and Madison County asserted the law enforcement investigative privileges.

ROLE OF COMMITTEE

• To contribute the perspective of the citizenry to the police.

• To coordinate for better relations between the public and the police.

• Not to interfere with the administration of proper police activities.

• Not to become entangled with litigation and lawsuits brought by police.

• Not to establish policy for cities, but to advise the city on concepts and ideas.

• Practice Tip: Train your committee members!

9

10

6

BODY CAMERA USE & DISCLOSURE

RELEVANT LAW • §12-21-3.1(b): “Law enforcement investigative reports and related investigative material are not public records.

Law enforcement investigative reports, records, field notes, witness statements, and other investigative writings or

recordings are privileged communications protected from disclosure.”

• Stone v. Consolidated Publishing Co., 404 So.2d 678 (1981) (“Recorded information received by a public officer in

confidence, sensitive personnel records, pending criminal investigations, and records the disclosure of which would be