how and why the law has failed: an historical analysis of
[…] 61. 34 C.F.R. § 104.4(b)(ii)-(iii) (services for handicapped must be equal to those provided non-handicapped and as effective); id. § 104.34(c) (services and activities in separate facilities must becomparable to those provided the nonhandicapped).

62. Id. § 300.305 ("Each public agency shall take steps to insure that its handicapped childrenhave available to them the variety of educational programs and services available to nonhandicappedchildren . ..including art, music, industrial arts, consumer and homemaking education, and voca-tional education."); id. § 300.306 (guaranteeing handicapped children an "equal opportunity" toparticipate in nonacademic and extracurricular activities).