i supreme court of the united states -...
[…] Instead, these claims are the very “essence of a warranty action, through which a contracting party can seek to recoup the benefit of its bargain.” E. River S.S. Corp. v. Transamerica Delaval, 476 U.S. 858, 868 (1986). Such black-letter breach of warranty claims are easily recognizable at common law for the past century, and have been well-settled in state law for decades through the Uniform Commercial Code (“U.C.C.”). The remedies for these claims are designed to put the aggrieved party “in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed.” U.C.C. § 1-305; see also Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 344 cmt. a (1981) (same); U.C.C. § 2-714(2) (“The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted[.]”).

Petitioners also argue certiorari is appropriate because the Courts of Appeals on remand from this Court misapplied Comcast Corporation v. Behrend, 133 S. Ct. 1426 (2013).