i supreme court of the united states -...
[…] Under well-established U.C.C. law, the remedies for such claims flow directly from the proof of harm—the very question that concerned this Court in Comcast. The remedy in a breach of warranty claim is defined by the economic loss that establishes the claimed harm. As set forth by the U.C.C., warranty remedies must restore the purchaser to being “in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed.” U.C.C. § 1-305; see also Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 344 cmt. a (1981) (same); U.C.C. § 2-714(2) (“The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted[.]”).

8 As Professor White explains, “Breach of warranty occurs and the cause of action arises upon the sale of an unmerchantable product…. If the buyer discovers the defect before four years have passed, he may recover damages.