i t s court o t united statesnos. 03-1116 in the supreme court of the united states jennifer m....
[…] Page 33: I T S COURT O T UNITED STATESnos. 03-1116 in the supreme court of the united states jennifer m. granholm, governor, et al., petitioners, v. eleanor heald, et al., respondents. on writ

23

shipment licenses from other states. For example, many states require licensed wineries to clearly mark shipping packages to indicate that delivery will not be made to a minor or to an intoxicated person, whether the package is shipped in-state or out-of-state.10 Violation of such a state law would be the

10 See, e.g., Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 23661.2(b) (“The

shipping container of any wine sent into or out of this state under this section shall be clearly labeled to indicate that the package cannot be delivered to a minor or to an intoxicated person.”); Colo. Rev. Stat.