i t s court o t united statesnos. 03-1116 in the supreme court of the united states jennifer m....
[…] 25

state.13 Indeed, a state can ensure that violations of its regulations will not go unnoticed by other jurisdictions.14

An additional deterrent is the Federal Alcohol Administration Act, chapter 8 under U.S.C. Title 27. Under this federal law, a basic permit is required to engage in the business of distilling spirits or producing wine. Basic permits are conditioned upon compliance “with the twenty-first amendment and laws relating to the enforcement thereof ”. 27 U.S.C. § 204(d). Consequently, the Alcohol And Tobacco Tax And Trade Bureau (formerly the Bureau Of Alcohol, Tobacco And Firearms) could take administrative action against a basic permit if a

13 Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 4-203.04(C) (“The director may

refuse to issue a direct shipment license for good cause. After a hearing, the director may suspend or revoke a direct shipment license for good cause. The director shall not issue a direct shipment license to any person who: 1. Has had a direct shipment license or any license to deal in spirituous liquor revoked in this state or any other state within one year preceding the application.”).

14 See La. Rev. Stat.