i t s court o t united statesnos. 03-1116 in the supreme court of the united states jennifer m....
[…] Additionally, some states have explicit provisions requiring licensees to comply with the laws of other states.11 Some states require licensees to show their licensing, including relicensing, is in the public interest.12 Violations of shipping laws of other states designed to protect minors would be relevant to licensing decisions based on this standard. Actions in violation of a direct shippers ’ license in one state may also put at risk the ability of the winery to obtain a license to ship to another

one years of age or to an intoxicated person.”); W. Va. Code § 60-8-6(b) (“The shipping container of any wine sent into or out of this state under this subsection shall be clearly labeled to indicate that the package cannot be delivered to any person under the age of twenty-one or to an intoxicated person.”).

11 Del.