i t s court o t united statesnos. 03-1116 in the supreme court of the united states jennifer m....
[…] Pet’rs Br. at 28-29; Br. Amici Curiae Ohio, et al. 10. They offer no evidence to dispute the Bacchus Imports, Ltd. Court’s conclusion that “one thing is certain: The central purpose of the provision was not to empower States to favor local liquor industries by erecting barriers to competition.” Bacchus Imports, Ltd., 468 U.S. at 276. But if Bacchus Imports, Ltd. were overruled, such protectionism would blossom.

History illustrates this point. In the past, a number of states have imposed differential excise taxes on locally produced and imported wines, or

3 For example, in Wash. Rev. Code § 15.88.010(2), the

Washington Legislature declares: “The sale in the state and export to other states and abroad of wine made in the state contribute substantial benefits to the economy of the state, provide a large number of jobs and sizeable tax revenues, and have an important stabilizing effect on prices received by agricultural producers.” In Cal. Food & Agric.