i t s court o t united statesnos. 03-1116 in the supreme court of the united states jennifer m....
[…] Page 15: I T S COURT O T UNITED STATESnos. 03-1116 in the supreme court of the united states jennifer m. granholm, governor, et al., petitioners, v. eleanor heald, et al., respondents. on writ

5

states have interests that are implicated by each of these provisions and by their interplay.

1. States’ Interests Protected By The Twenty-First Amendment

The Twenty-first Amendment enables states to regulate importation of alcohol to a degree that might otherwise be impermissible under the dormant Commerce Clause. Section 2 provides:

“The transportation or importation into any State, Territory, or possession of the United States for delivery or use therein of intoxicating liquors, in violation of the laws thereof, is hereby prohibited.” U.S. Const. amend. XXI, § 2.

Many states have used their authority under the Twenty-first Amendment to establish a three-tiered system to control the distribution of alcoholic beverages.