granholm v. heald, 544 u.s. 460 (2005)
[…] possession, sale, or use. Cf. id., at 141 (noting that the Act authorized

    enforcement of "valid" state laws). At the very least, the Webb-Kenyon Act

    expresses no clear congressional intent to depart from the principle,unexceptional at the time the Act was passed and still applicable today,

     Hillside Dairy Inc. v. Lyons, 539 U.S. 59, 66 (2003), that discrimination against

    out-of-state goods is disfavored. Cf. Western & Southern Life Ins. Co.  v. State

     Bd. of Equalization of Cal., 451 U.S. 648, 652-653 (1981) (holding that the

    McCarran-Ferguson Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1011 et seq., removed all dormant

    Commerce Clause scrutiny of state insurance laws; § 1011 provides: "Congress

    hereby declares that the continued regulation and taxation by the several States

    of the business of insurance is in the public interest, and that silence on the partof the Congress shall not be construed to impose any barrier to the regulation or 

    taxation of such business by the several States").

  • 8/17/2019 Granholm v. Heald, 544 U.S. 460 (2005)

    18/52

    B

    47 Last, and most importantly, the Webb-Kenyon Act did not purport to repeal the

    Wilson Act, which expressly precludes States from discriminating. If Congress'