granholm v. heald, 544 u.s. 460 (2005)
[…] intact. Rhodes, supra, at 423-424. The right to regulate did not attach until the

    liquor was in the hands of the customer. As a result, the mail-order liquor trade

    continued to thrive. Rogers, Interstate Commerce in Intoxicating Liquors

    Before the Webb-Kenyon Act, 4 Va. L. Rev. 353, 364-365 (1917).

    41 After considering a series of bills in response to the Court's reading of the

    Wilson Act, Congress responded to the direct-shipment loophole in 1913 by

    enacting the Webb-Kenyon Act, 37 Stat. 699, 27 U.S.C. § 122. See Rogers,

     supra, at 363-370. The Act, entitled "An Act Divesting intoxicating liquors of 

    their interstate character in certain cases," provides:

    42 "That the shipment or transportation . . . of any spirituous, vinous, malted,fermented, or other intoxicating liquor of any kind, from one State . . . into any

    other State . . . which said spirituous, vinous, malted, fermented, or other 

    intoxicating liquor is intended, by any person interested therein, to be received,

     possessed, sold, or in any manner used, either in the original package or 

    otherwise, in violation of any law of such State . . . is hereby prohibited." 37

    Stat., at 699-700.

    43 The constitutionality of the Webb-Kenyon Act itself was in doubt. Vance and Rhodes implied that any law authorizing the States to regulate direct shipments

    for personal use would be an unlawful delegation of Congress' Commerce