in the supreme court · in the supreme court of florida. case no.: sc10-2306 . lower tribunal no.:...
[…] it clearly meets the definition of a “state agency or subdivision.” § 768.28(2), Fla.

Stat. The uncontested record evidence also shows that Mr. Keck was acting in the

scope of his employment with JTM at the time of the accident. Although the

majority in the First DCA opinion never analyzed this issue, the dissent correctly

concluded that Mr. Keck is entitled to the protections of § 768.28(9)(a) and is

immune from this suit.

A. JTA is a State Agency.

It is undisputed that JTA is an agency of the State of Florida. Section

349.03(1), Florida Statutes (2005), states: “[t]here is hereby created and established

a body politic and corporate and an agency of the state to be known as the

Jacksonville Expressway Authority, redesignated as the Jacksonville

Transportation Authority. . . ” (emphasis added). An “agency of the state” is

defined as “includ[ing] the state and any department of the state, the authority, or

any corporation, agency, or instrumentality heretofore or hereafter created,

designated, or established by the state.” § 349.02(10), Fla. Stat. (2005). Thus,